Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Nichols College›Men's Basketball
Division III · Conference of New England

Nichols College Men's Basketball

Dudley, MA · the Bison · Nichols College overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$169k
Team budget
37th percentile in Division III
$9,385
Per roster spot
median $9,936
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Nichols College fields a men's basketball team in the Conference of New England (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $168,942, below the median of $198k — $9,385 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$169k
Spend per player$9,385
Roster size18
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$168,942 for the year
  • Operating expenses$53,649 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,385 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$33,828 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tyler Hundley head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Nichols College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,152undergraduates · 1,354 students in all
Women 36% Men 64%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
88%admitted · of 2,117 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1190
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$168,942 $9,386 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$33,828
$31,032net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,025
Average net price$31,032
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,176
$30–48k$27,084
$48–75k$28,420
$75–110k$31,323
$110k and up$34,586
Tuition & fees
$40,375

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.59
Property1.20
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
65%of bachelor's degrees in business · 7 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business151 · 65%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 12%
Criminal justice & protective services24 · 10%
Psychology22 · 10%
Multidisciplinary studies4 · 2%

Research Nichols College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Nichols CollegeCollege of the Holy Cross · 15 miClark University (Massachusetts) · 15 miWorcester State University · 16 miWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 17 miAssumption University · 18 miBryant University · 22 miUniversity of Connecticut · 23 miEastern Connecticut State University · 27 miDean College · 27 miRhode Island College · 28 miProvidence College · 29 miWestern New England University · 31 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League1516$2.8M98621%
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1517$228k—42%
Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference1622$56k—90%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1718$342k—58%
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference1819$769k—87%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference2219$2.7M96066%
University of Connecticut Division I · BIG EAST Conference2313$20M99054%
Eastern Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference2719$277k—81%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2724$144k—74%
Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference2817$151k—81%
Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference2916$13M98449%
Western New England University Division III · Conference of New England3117$148k—83%

Other men's basketball programs in the Conference of New England

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Hartford12$330k$27,522990vs
Johnson & Wales University (Providence)16$222k$13,848—vs
University of New England20$190k$9,500—vs
Gordon College21$189k$9,021—vs
Wentworth Institute of Technology17$177k$10,399—vs
Nichols College18$169k$9,385—vs
Suffolk University16$166k$10,370—vs
Endicott College18$152k$8,433—vs
Western New England University17$148k$8,678—vs
Roger Williams University15$137k$9,128—vs
Curry College18$94k$5,218—vs

Every Conference of New England men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked