Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Emerson College›Men's Basketball
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Emerson College Men's Basketball

Boston, MA · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Emerson College overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$196k
Team budget
50th percentile in Division III
$10,325
Per roster spot
median $9,936
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
47%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Emerson College fields a men's basketball team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $196,193, about the median of $198k — $10,325 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$196k
Spend per player$10,325
Roster size19
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$196,193 for the year
  • Operating expenses$47,972 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,325 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$34,625 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bill Curley head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Emerson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,171undergraduates · 5,670 students in all
Women 72% Men 28%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
47%admitted · of 11,092 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1410
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
79%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$196,193 $10,326 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$34,625
$50,703net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,612
Average net price$50,703
Net price by family income
$0–30k$31,412
$30–48k$34,742
$48–75k$39,297
$75–110k$43,628
$110k and up$55,833
Tuition & fees
$54,816

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.63violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.63
Property0.19
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
57%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 8 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts595 · 57%
Communication & journalism170 · 16%
English116 · 11%
Business115 · 11%
Multidisciplinary studies24 · 2%

Research Emerson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Emerson CollegeSuffolk University · 0 miNortheastern University · 1 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 2 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 2 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 2 miBoston University · 2 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 3 miHarvard University · 3 miLesley University · 3 miTufts University · 5 miBoston College · 5 miCurry College · 8 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England016$166k—85%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association113$3.7M9866%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference220$181k—5%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England217$177k—85%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference217$100k—81%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League215$3.2M97511%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference317$177k—83%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League316$1.8M10003%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference314$35k—94%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference519$298k—10%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference515$11M95816%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England818$94k—92%

Other men's basketball programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Worcester Polytechnic Institute18$342k$19,024—vs
Babson College20$341k$17,030—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)17$228k$13,413—vs
Springfield College22$219k$9,968—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)18$203k$11,291—vs
Emerson College19$196k$10,325—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology20$181k$9,057—vs
Salve Regina University14$149k$10,640—vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked