Emory & Henry University Women's Track & Field
Emory & Henry University fields a women's track & field team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, well below the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $351,607, above the median of $287k — $12,557 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $1,353,368 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,869 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$351,607 for the year
- Operating expenses$33,646 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,557 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,353,368 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,869 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$10,879 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Leroy Worley head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $351,607 $12,557 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,353,368
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $10,879
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $35,280
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Emory & Henry University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 22 | 31 | $262k | — | 54% | |
| Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 39 | 100 | $1.3M | 996 | 89% | |
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 42 | 57 | $199k | — | 81% | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 43 | 31 | $70k | — | 94% | |
| East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference | 44 | 49 | $127k | 979 | 87% | |
| Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 47 | 17 | $30k | — | 87% | |
| Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 64 | 84 | $194k | — | 90% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 66 | 25 | $135k | — | 60% | |
| Radford University Division I · Big South Conference | 75 | 77 | $365k | 981 | 91% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 77 | 106 | $589k | — | 81% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 77 | 69 | $232k | — | 78% | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 84 | 88 | $3M | 1000 | 57% |
Other women's track & field programs in the South Atlantic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wingate University | 164 | $1.1M | $6,584 | — | vs | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 106 | $589k | $5,559 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln Memorial University | 76 | $540k | $7,100 | — | vs | |
| Catawba College | 61 | $532k | $8,720 | — | vs | |
| Carson-Newman University | 33 | $453k | $13,715 | — | vs | |
| Newberry College | 83 | $419k | $5,047 | — | vs | |
| Emory & Henry University | 28 | $352k | $12,557 | — | vs | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) | 70 | $287k | $4,096 | — | vs | |
| Mars Hill University | 69 | $232k | $3,359 | — | vs | |
| Tusculum University | 25 | $135k | $5,416 | — | vs | |
| Coker University | 18 | $84k | $4,641 | — | vs | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise | 31 | $70k | $2,246 | — | vs |
Every South Atlantic Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked