Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Colorado State University Pueblo›Men's Wrestling
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Colorado State University Pueblo Men's Wrestling

Pueblo, CO · the Thunderwolves · Colorado State University Pueblo overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$380k
Team budget
49th percentile in Division II
$16,529
Per roster spot
median $11,948
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Colorado State University Pueblo fields a men's wrestling team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, below the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $380,172, about the median of $381k — $16,529 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's wrestling programs. The school gave $2,242,096 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,159 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 72 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$380k
Spend per player$16,529
Roster size23
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$138k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

1162
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$380,172 for the year
  • Operating expenses$88,315 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,529 division median $11,948
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,242,096 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,159 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$69,928 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dax Charles head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Trey PageAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Grant WillittsAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Colorado State University Pueblo on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,441 72 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.81% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,816undergraduates · 6,691 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
100%admitted · of 1,834 applicants
SAT middle 50%870 – 1100
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
38%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$380,172 $16,529 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,242,096
Recruiting spend, men's
$69,928
$14,188net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,195
Sticker, out-of-state$35,036
Average net price$14,188
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,687
$30–48k$11,346
$48–75k$13,322
$75–110k$18,690
$110k and up$19,746
Tuition & fees
$9,401 in-state · $17,242 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property0.78
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing171 · 28%
Business107 · 18%
Psychology49 · 8%
Social sciences41 · 7%
Computer & information sciences32 · 5%

Research Colorado State University Pueblo

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Colorado State University PuebloU.S. Air Force Academy · 51 miAdams State University · 91 miColorado School of Mines · 106 miWestern Colorado University · 128 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Pac-12 Conference51——99514%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference9144$398k——
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10635$567k—60%
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference12849$1.2M—97%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Pac-12 Conference14537$1.1M97086%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Western Colorado University49$1.2M$23,546—vs
Colorado Mesa University49$596k$12,156—vs
Colorado School of Mines35$567k$16,208—vs
Chadron State College30$473k$15,777—vs
Adams State University44$398k$9,047—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo23$380k$16,529—vs
New Mexico Highlands University34$239k$7,023—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked