Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›New Mexico Highlands University›Men's Wrestling
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

New Mexico Highlands University Men's Wrestling

Las Vegas, NM · the Cowboys, Cowgirls · New Mexico Highlands University overview
34
Roster
2024–25 season
$239k
Team budget
18th percentile in Division II
$7,023
Per roster spot
median $11,948
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant

New Mexico Highlands University fields a men's wrestling team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $238,782, below the median of $381k — $7,023 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's wrestling programs. The school gave $1,124,434 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,981 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 72 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$239k
Spend per player$7,023
Roster size34
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$138k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

1162
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$238,782 for the year
  • Operating expenses$31,632 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,023 division median $11,948
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,124,434 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,981 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$37,397 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris FreijeHead Wrestling CoachOn file · sign in
Put New Mexico Highlands University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,441 72 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.81% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,710undergraduates · 2,814 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
26%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$238,782 $7,023 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,124,434
Recruiting spend, men's
$37,397
$15,106net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,046
Sticker, out-of-state$26,966
Average net price$15,106
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,501
$30–48k$13,953
$48–75k$15,596
$75–110k$14,350
$110k and up$14,797
Tuition & fees
$7,260 in-state · $12,180 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.12violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.12
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in education · 16 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Education122 · 32%
Health professions & nursing100 · 26%
Business55 · 14%
Psychology17 · 4%
Liberal arts & general studies16 · 4%

Research New Mexico Highlands University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

New Mexico Highlands UniversityAdams State University · 135 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference13544$398k——

Other men's wrestling programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Western Colorado University49$1.2M$23,546—vs
Colorado Mesa University49$596k$12,156—vs
Colorado School of Mines35$567k$16,208—vs
Chadron State College30$473k$15,777—vs
Adams State University44$398k$9,047—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo23$380k$16,529—vs
New Mexico Highlands University34$239k$7,023—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked