Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Colorado College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

Colorado College Men's Soccer

Colorado Springs, CO · the Tigers · Colorado College overview
25
Roster
2024–25 season
$421k
Team budget
97th percentile in Division III
$16,839
Per roster spot
median $4,496
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
20%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Colorado College fields a men's soccer team in the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $420,995, well above the median of $152k — $16,839 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's soccer programs. The school gave $1,471,642 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,569 per roster spot.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$421k
Spend per player$16,839
Roster size25
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster25 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$420,995 for the year
  • Operating expenses$231,221 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,839 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,471,642 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,569 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$184,778 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Scott Palguta head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Colorado College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,145undergraduates · 2,173 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
20%admitted · of 7,532 applicants
SAT middle 50%1365 – 1520
ACT middle 50%31 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
25on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$420,995 $16,840 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,471,642
Recruiting spend, men's
$184,778
$35,281net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,128
Average net price$35,281
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,732
$30–48k$13,987
$48–75k$17,051
$75–110k$25,254
$110k and up$51,525
Tuition & fees
$67,932

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.43violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.43
Property5.84
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences168 · 30%
Biological sciences77 · 14%
Natural resources & conservation59 · 11%
Visual & performing arts50 · 9%
Psychology37 · 7%

Research Colorado College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Colorado CollegeUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 3 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 12 miColorado State University Pueblo · 40 miUniversity of Denver · 58 miColorado Christian University · 62 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 63 miRegis University (Colorado) · 66 miColorado School of Mines · 66 miAdams State University · 111 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference333$619k—97%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference12——99114%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference4036$420k—100%
University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference5836$2.4M98471%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6225$421k——
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6335$485k—99%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6635$479k—87%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6635$669k—60%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11134$235k——

Other men's soccer programs in the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado College25$421k$16,839—vs
Austin College42$233k$5,538—vs
University of St. Thomas (Texas)37$214k$5,783—vs
Texas Lutheran University54$213k$3,943—vs
Hendrix College45$188k$4,179—vs
LeTourneau University37$187k$5,051—vs
Centenary College (Louisiana)27$183k$6,771—vs
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas)29$162k$5,580—vs
Concordia University Texas35$159k$4,541—vs
University of Dallas33$152k$4,602—vs

Every Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked