Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Assumption University›Men's Soccer
Division II · Northeast 10 Conference

Assumption University Men's Soccer

Worcester, MA · the Greyhounds · Assumption University overview
47
Roster
2024–25 season
$272k
Team budget
14th percentile in Division II
$5,788
Per roster spot
median $12,081
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Assumption University fields a men's soccer team in the Northeast 10 Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 47 players, above the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $272,049, well below the median of $483k — $5,788 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $2,332,964 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,272 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$272k
Spend per player$5,788
Roster size47
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster47 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$272,049 for the year
  • Operating expenses$71,607 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,788 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,332,964 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,272 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$44,323 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tom Heimreid head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Assumption University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,688undergraduates · 2,046 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
87%admitted · of 4,694 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
47on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$272,049 $5,788 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,332,964
Recruiting spend, men's
$44,323
$29,072net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,360
Average net price$29,072
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,025
$30–48k$17,319
$48–75k$25,004
$75–110k$28,551
$110k and up$32,130
Tuition & fees
$49,414

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.11
Property1.96
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business123 · 28%
Health professions & nursing111 · 25%
Social sciences43 · 10%
Psychology33 · 8%
Biological sciences26 · 6%

Research Assumption University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Assumption UniversityWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 2 miWorcester State University · 2 miClark University (Massachusetts) · 3 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 4 miNichols College · 18 miFramingham State University · 20 miFitchburg State University · 20 miDean College · 26 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 27 miBabson College · 29 miBrandeis University · 29 miBryant University · 30 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference230$197k—58%
Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference229$48k—90%
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference328$135k—42%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League434$874k97421%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England1830$128k—88%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2022$52k—85%
Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2032$68k—90%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2636$90k—74%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2728$87k—89%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2937$284k—20%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association2935$302k—35%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference3042$1.2M98166%

Other men's soccer programs in the Northeast 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Franklin Pierce University52$630k$12,106—vs
American International College54$629k$11,648—vs
Adelphi University36$576k$15,998—vs
Southern New Hampshire University33$558k$16,898—vs
Southern Connecticut State University31$555k$17,910—vs
Saint Anselm College38$329k$8,655—vs
Saint Michael's College43$324k$7,545—vs
Assumption University47$272k$5,788—vs
Bentley University38$264k$6,947—vs
Pace University————vs

Every Northeast 10 Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked