Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Clark University (Massachusetts)›Men's Soccer
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Clark University (Massachusetts) Men's Soccer

Worcester, MA · the Cougars · Clark University (Massachusetts) overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$135k
Team budget
37th percentile in Division III
$4,813
Per roster spot
median $4,496
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
42%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Clark University (Massachusetts) fields a men's soccer team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, below the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $134,786, below the median of $152k — $4,813 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$135k
Spend per player$4,813
Roster size28
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$134,786 for the year
  • Operating expenses$27,029 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,813 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$18,029 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Samuel Matteson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Clark University (Massachusetts) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,369undergraduates · 4,124 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
42%admitted · of 10,730 applicants
SAT middle 50%1240 – 1400
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$134,786 $4,814 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$18,029
$32,767net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,700
Average net price$32,767
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,629
$30–48k$15,377
$48–75k$20,719
$75–110k$25,104
$110k and up$38,832
Tuition & fees
$55,160

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.21violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.21
Property0.51
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in psychology · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Psychology94 · 19%
Social sciences79 · 16%
Visual & performing arts44 · 9%
Biological sciences43 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies38 · 8%

Research Clark University (Massachusetts)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Clark University (Massachusetts)College of the Holy Cross · 1 miWorcester State University · 2 miWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 2 miAssumption University · 3 miNichols College · 15 miFramingham State University · 20 miFitchburg State University · 23 miDean College · 25 miBryant University · 27 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 27 miBabson College · 29 miBrandeis University · 30 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League134$874k97421%
Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference229$48k—90%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference230$197k—58%
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference347$272k—87%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England1530$128k—88%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2022$52k—85%
Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2332$68k—90%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2536$90k—74%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference2742$1.2M98166%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2728$87k—89%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2937$284k—20%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association3035$302k—35%

Other men's soccer programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Babson College37$284k$7,685—vs
Springfield College31$199k$6,405—vs
Worcester Polytechnic Institute30$197k$6,560—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)30$178k$5,945—vs
Emerson College26$164k$6,290—vs
Salve Regina University36$155k$4,301—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)28$135k$4,813—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology30$124k$4,126—vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked