Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Clark University (Massachusetts)›Men's Basketball
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Clark University (Massachusetts) Men's Basketball

Worcester, MA · the Cougars · Clark University (Massachusetts) overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$228k
Team budget
64th percentile in Division III
$13,413
Per roster spot
median $9,936
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
42%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Clark University (Massachusetts) fields a men's basketball team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $228,021, above the median of $198k — $13,413 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$228k
Spend per player$13,413
Roster size17
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$228,021 for the year
  • Operating expenses$44,701 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,413 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$18,029 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael Mailhot head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Clark University (Massachusetts) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,369undergraduates · 4,124 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
42%admitted · of 10,730 applicants
SAT middle 50%1240 – 1400
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$228,021 $13,413 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$18,029
$32,767net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,700
Average net price$32,767
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,629
$30–48k$15,377
$48–75k$20,719
$75–110k$25,104
$110k and up$38,832
Tuition & fees
$55,160

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.21violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.21
Property0.51
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in psychology · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Psychology94 · 19%
Social sciences79 · 16%
Visual & performing arts44 · 9%
Biological sciences43 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies38 · 8%

Research Clark University (Massachusetts)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Clark University (Massachusetts)College of the Holy Cross · 1 miWorcester State University · 2 miWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 2 miAssumption University · 3 miNichols College · 15 miFramingham State University · 20 miFitchburg State University · 23 miDean College · 25 miBryant University · 27 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 27 miBabson College · 29 miBrandeis University · 30 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League116$2.8M98621%
Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference222$56k—90%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference218$342k—58%
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference319$769k—87%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England1518$169k—88%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2023$79k—85%
Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2318$68k—90%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2524$144k—74%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference2719$2.7M96066%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2720$107k—89%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2920$341k—20%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association3018$423k—35%

Other men's basketball programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Worcester Polytechnic Institute18$342k$19,024—vs
Babson College20$341k$17,030—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)17$228k$13,413—vs
Springfield College22$219k$9,968—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)18$203k$11,291—vs
Emerson College19$196k$10,325—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology20$181k$9,057—vs
Salve Regina University14$149k$10,640—vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked