Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Brandeis University›Men's Basketball
Division III · University Athletic Association

Brandeis University Men's Basketball

Waltham, MA · the Judges · Brandeis University overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$423k
Team budget
95th percentile in Division III
$23,495
Per roster spot
median $9,936
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
35%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Brandeis University fields a men's basketball team in the University Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $422,911, well above the median of $198k — $23,495 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$423k
Spend per player$23,495
Roster size18
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$422,911 for the year
  • Operating expenses$125,455 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$23,495 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$35,212 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jean Bain head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Brandeis University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,675undergraduates · 5,302 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
35%admitted · of 11,282 applicants
SAT middle 50%1390 – 1530
ACT middle 50%31 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$422,911 $23,495 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$35,212
$44,668net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$86,242
Average net price$44,668
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,366
$30–48k$15,077
$48–75k$17,974
$75–110k$26,231
$110k and up$53,720
Tuition & fees
$64,946

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.02violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.02
Property0.26
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences138 · 18%
Social sciences137 · 18%
Public administration & social work70 · 9%
Psychology65 · 9%
Business57 · 8%

Research Brandeis University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Brandeis UniversityLasell University · 2 miBentley University · 2 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 3 miBabson College · 5 miBoston College · 5 miHarvard University · 7 miLesley University · 7 miTufts University · 8 miBoston University · 8 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 8 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 9 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 9 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference219$178k—82%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference215$1.3M—48%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference320$107k—89%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference520$341k—20%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference515$11M95816%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League716$1.8M10003%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference714$35k—94%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference819$298k—10%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League815$3.2M97511%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference817$100k—81%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference920$181k—5%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England917$177k—85%

Other men's basketball programs in the University Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Chicago18$623k$34,632—vs
New York University19$600k$31,554—vs
Washington University in St. Louis18$585k$32,475—vs
Emory University16$515k$32,217—vs
University of Rochester15$423k$28,195—vs
Brandeis University18$423k$23,495—vs
Carnegie Mellon University18$317k$17,627—vs
Case Western Reserve University20$272k$13,592—vs

Every University Athletic Association men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked