Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Batten University›Men's Soccer
Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.

Batten University Men's Soccer

Virginia Beach, VA · the Marlins · Batten University overview
36
Roster
2024–25 season
$175k
Team budget
62nd percentile in Division III
$4,853
Per roster spot
median $4,496
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Batten University fields a men's soccer team in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $174,732, above the median of $152k — $4,853 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$175k
Spend per player$4,853
Roster size36
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$174,732 for the year
  • Operating expenses$55,147 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,853 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,797 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Shane Kohler head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Batten University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,626undergraduates · 1,711 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
71%admitted · of 2,651 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1350
ACT middle 50%28 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$174,732 $4,854 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,797
$21,862net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$53,073
Average net price$21,862
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,365
$30–48k$15,471
$48–75k$18,364
$75–110k$23,470
$110k and up$25,187
Tuition & fees
$36,960

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.72violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.72
Property0.18
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 19%
Biological sciences21 · 9%
Psychology21 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies19 · 8%
Social sciences19 · 8%

Research Batten University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Batten UniversityRegent University · 5 miOld Dominion University · 7 miChristopher Newport University · 22 miWilliam & Mary · 40 miChowan University · 59 miVirginia State University · 73 miVirginia Commonwealth University · 84 miSt. Mary's College of Maryland · 92 miRandolph-Macon College · 94 miNorth Carolina Wesleyan University · 106 miSalisbury University · 107 miUniversity of Mary Washington · 122 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Regent University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference526$57k—41%
Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference732$1.1M96891%
Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference2232$345k—88%
William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association4027$971k98433%
Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas5935$466k—72%
Virginia State University Division II · Independent7326$301k—89%
Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference8431$1.3M99393%
St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference9229$151k—75%
Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.9436$191k—83%
North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference10656$139k—78%
Salisbury University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference10735$241k—89%
University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference12241$244k—86%

Other men's soccer programs in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Washington and Lee University32$300k$9,381—vs
University of Lynchburg34$204k$6,003—vs
Randolph-Macon College36$191k$5,307—vs
Roanoke College32$189k$5,921—vs
Batten University36$175k$4,853—vs
Bridgewater College (Virginia)30$167k$5,558—vs
Shenandoah University30$156k$5,211—vs
Eastern Mennonite University25$126k$5,020—vs
Averett University31$117k$3,777—vs
Randolph College31$110k$3,545—vs
Guilford College30$106k$3,531—vs
Hampden-Sydney College————vs

Every Old Dominion Athletic Conf. men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked