Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›California Polytechnic State University›Men's Wrestling
Division I · Pac-12 Conference

California Polytechnic State University Men's Wrestling

San Luis Obispo, CA · the Mustangs · California Polytechnic State University overview
35
Roster
5 over the D-I cap of 30
$1.1M
Team budget
39th percentile in Division I
$30,098
Per roster spot
median $35,030
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
992
APR
98% of players retained
30%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

California Polytechnic State University fields a men's wrestling team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,053,458, below the median of $1.2M — $30,098 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's wrestling programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 76 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 980, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,744,871 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,034 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$30,098
Roster size35
Coaching staff4
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$240k$6.6M
this programevery Division I men's wrestling program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

2271
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 5 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,053,458 for the year
  • Operating expenses$234,625 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$30,098 division median $35,030
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 980 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,744,871 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,034 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$465,424 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jon Sioredas head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put California Polytechnic State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
21,559undergraduates · 22,485 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
30%admitted · of 63,736 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3035
5 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate992
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,053,458 $30,099 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,744,871
Recruiting spend, men's
$465,424
$16,888net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,321
Sticker, out-of-state$52,241
Average net price$16,888
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,476
$30–48k$6,904
$48–75k$11,372
$75–110k$18,032
$110k and up$26,920
Tuition & fees
$11,075 in-state · $30,995 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.05
Property2.47
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 58 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
36 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Engineering1,060 · 21%
Business873 · 18%
Agriculture580 · 12%
Social sciences245 · 5%
Architecture244 · 5%

Research California Polytechnic State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

California Polytechnic State UniversityCalifornia State University, Bakersfield · 88 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
California State University, Bakersfield Division I · Pac-12 Conference8827$575k98388%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Pac-12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oregon State University 7 over cap37$2.2M$58,526946vs
South Dakota State University 9 over cap39$1.1M$28,503966vs
University of Northern Colorado 7 over cap37$1.1M$28,735970vs
California Polytechnic State University 5 over cap35$1.1M$30,098992vs
North Dakota State University 2 over cap32$993k$31,024988vs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock 13 over cap43$880k$20,473—vs
Northern Illinois University 8 over cap38$742k$19,530963vs
California State University, Bakersfield room for 327$575k$21,285983vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———995vs

Every Pac-12 Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked