Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Oregon State University›Men's Wrestling
Division I · Pac-12 Conference

Oregon State University Men's Wrestling

Corvallis, OR · the Beavers · Oregon State University overview
37
Roster
7 over the D-I cap of 30
$2.2M
Team budget
81st percentile in Division I
$58,526
Per roster spot
median $35,030
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
946
APR
96% of players retained
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Oregon State University fields a men's wrestling team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,165,484, well above the median of $1.2M — $58,526 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's wrestling programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 76 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 946, about the median of 980, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,379,566 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $21,998 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.2M
Spend per player$58,526
Roster size37
Coaching staff4
APR946

Team budgets across the division

$240k$6.6M
this programevery Division I men's wrestling program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

2271
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 7 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,165,484 for the year
  • Operating expenses$324,769 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$58,526 division median $35,030
  • Academic Progress Rate946 multi-year; 962 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible94% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,379,566 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$21,998 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,252,955 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Pendleton head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Oregon State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
30,021undergraduates · 35,622 students in all
Women 49% Men 51%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 29,025 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3037
7 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate946
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,165,484 $58,527 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,379,566
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,252,955
$21,868net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,205
Sticker, out-of-state$54,375
Average net price$21,868
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,219
$30–48k$14,376
$48–75k$16,992
$75–110k$22,243
$110k and up$26,447
Tuition & fees
$13,494 in-state · $35,664 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.88violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.88
Property1.36
In residence halls
17 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
46 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering1,016 · 16%
Computer & information sciences977 · 16%
Business843 · 14%
Biological sciences461 · 7%
Natural resources & conservation434 · 7%

Research Oregon State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Oregon State UniversityLinfield University · 44 miPacific University (Oregon) · 67 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Linfield University Division III · Northwest Conference4417$95k—88%
Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference6719$101k—92%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Pac-12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oregon State University 7 over cap37$2.2M$58,526946vs
South Dakota State University 9 over cap39$1.1M$28,503966vs
University of Northern Colorado 7 over cap37$1.1M$28,735970vs
California Polytechnic State University 5 over cap35$1.1M$30,098992vs
North Dakota State University 2 over cap32$993k$31,024988vs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock 13 over cap43$880k$20,473—vs
Northern Illinois University 8 over cap38$742k$19,530963vs
California State University, Bakersfield room for 327$575k$21,285983vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———995vs

Every Pac-12 Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked