California Institute of Technology Men's Swimming & Diving
California Institute of Technology fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $111,512, above the median of $97k — $4,460 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$111,512 for the year
- Operating expenses$35,775 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$4,460 division median $6,086
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$55,892 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alys Lindsay head coach | Interim Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $111,512 $4,460 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $55,892
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $63,255
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California Institute of Technology
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 5 | 18 | $132k | — | 40% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 12 | 36 | $2M | 972 | 10% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 12 | 11 | $68k | — | 85% | |
| Biola University Division II · Independent | 17 | 23 | $351k | — | 60% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 20 | 8 | $53k | — | 48% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 24 | 26 | $167k | — | 7% | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 24 | 35 | $182k | — | 11% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 28 | 39 | $221k | — | 56% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 43 | 22 | $143k | — | 89% | |
| University of Redlands Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 55 | 25 | $139k | — | 81% | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 100 | 24 | $466k | 973 | 28% | |
| California State University, Bakersfield Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 101 | 25 | $424k | 980 | 88% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapman University | 39 | $221k | $5,657 | — | vs | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges | 35 | $182k | $5,206 | — | vs | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges | 26 | $167k | $6,437 | — | vs | |
| California Lutheran University | 22 | $143k | $6,480 | — | vs | |
| University of Redlands | 25 | $139k | $5,577 | — | vs | |
| Occidental College | 18 | $132k | $7,338 | — | vs | |
| California Institute of Technology | 25 | $112k | $4,460 | — | vs | |
| Whittier College | 11 | $68k | $6,207 | — | vs | |
| University of La Verne | 8 | $53k | $6,583 | — | vs |
Every Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked