Start your board
Programs›Softball›Carleton College›Softball
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton College Softball

Northfield, MN · the Knights · Carleton College overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$150k
Team budget
43rd percentile in Division III
$7,880
Per roster spot
median $7,623
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
22%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Carleton College fields a softball team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $149,725, about the median of $162k — $7,880 per roster spot, upper half of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$150k
Spend per player$7,880
Roster size19
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$149,725 for the year
  • Operating expenses$38,731 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,880 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$17,193 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Amy Erickson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Carleton College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,069undergraduates · 2,069 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
22%admitted · of 6,464 applicants
SAT middle 50%1430 – 1550
ACT middle 50%32 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
91%
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$149,725 $7,880 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$17,193
$29,434net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,893
Average net price$29,434
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,069
$30–48k$11,350
$48–75k$10,999
$75–110k$17,900
$110k and up$41,028
Tuition & fees
$65,457

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.83violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.83
Property1.25
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 46 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 14 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences84 · 20%
Computer & information sciences69 · 16%
Physical sciences54 · 13%
Biological sciences39 · 9%
Psychology36 · 8%

Research Carleton College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Carleton CollegeSt. Olaf College · 1 miSt. Catherine University · 32 miMacalester College · 33 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 33 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 34 miHamline University · 35 miAugsburg University · 35 miNorth Central University · 35 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 35 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 38 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 39 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference118$191k—52%
St. Catherine University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3221$197k—94%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3320$278k—28%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League3324$1.1M—85%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference3421$411k—75%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3519$131k—90%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3516$144k—77%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3516$111k—91%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference3520$2.6M99377%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3818$219k—82%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3928$100k—92%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference4114$145k—63%

Other softball programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota39$283k$7,245—vs
Macalester College20$278k$13,886—vs
The College of St. Scholastica21$225k$10,701—vs
St. Catherine University21$197k$9,375—vs
St. Olaf College18$191k$10,628—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)19$162k$8,547—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead33$151k$4,579—vs
Carleton College19$150k$7,880—vs
Gustavus Adolphus College23$146k$6,347—vs
Augsburg University16$144k$8,971—vs
Hamline University19$131k$6,873—vs
College of Saint Benedict————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked