Start your board
Programs›Softball›Macalester College›Softball
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Macalester College Softball

St. Paul, MN · the Scots · Macalester College overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$278k
Team budget
91st percentile in Division III
$13,886
Per roster spot
median $7,623
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
28%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Macalester College fields a softball team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $277,732, well above the median of $162k — $13,886 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$278k
Spend per player$13,886
Roster size20
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$277,732 for the year
  • Operating expenses$66,064 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,886 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$35,633 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jody Gabriel head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Macalester College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,142undergraduates · 2,142 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
28%admitted · of 8,099 applicants
SAT middle 50%1350 – 1510
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
90%
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$277,732 $13,887 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$35,633
$38,571net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$82,991
Average net price$38,571
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,877
$30–48k$11,441
$48–75k$13,050
$75–110k$26,584
$110k and up$43,253
Tuition & fees
$64,908

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.37violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.37
Property1.56
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 16 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences98 · 19%
Biological sciences66 · 13%
Multidisciplinary studies62 · 12%
Psychology47 · 9%
Computer & information sciences39 · 8%

Research Macalester College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Macalester CollegeConcordia University, St. Paul · 1 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 1 miSt. Catherine University · 1 miHamline University · 2 miAugsburg University · 4 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 4 miNorth Central University · 5 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 7 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 8 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 27 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 28 miCarleton College · 33 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference121$411k—75%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League124$1.1M—85%
St. Catherine University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference121$197k—94%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference219$131k—90%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference416$144k—77%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference420$2.6M99377%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference516$111k—91%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference728$100k—92%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference819$162k—91%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2718$219k—82%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2814$145k—63%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3319$150k—22%

Other softball programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota39$283k$7,245—vs
Macalester College20$278k$13,886—vs
The College of St. Scholastica21$225k$10,701—vs
St. Catherine University21$197k$9,375—vs
St. Olaf College18$191k$10,628—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)19$162k$8,547—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead33$151k$4,579—vs
Carleton College19$150k$7,880—vs
Gustavus Adolphus College23$146k$6,347—vs
Augsburg University16$144k$8,971—vs
Hamline University19$131k$6,873—vs
College of Saint Benedict————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked