Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›Massachusetts Institute of Technology›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Massachusetts Institute of Technology Women's Swimming & Diving

40
Roster
2024–25 season
$213k
Team budget
93rd percentile in Division III
$5,324
Per roster spot
median $5,677
8
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
5%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Massachusetts Institute of Technology fields a women's swimming & diving team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $212,992, well above the median of $100k — $5,324 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 233 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$213k
Spend per player$5,324
Roster size40
Coaching staff8

Team budgets across the division

$12k$697k
this programevery Division III women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

455
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$212,992 for the year
  • Operating expenses$134,058 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,324 division median $5,677
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$39,497 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Gabe Bamforth (Diving) head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Massachusetts Institute of Technology on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,715 233 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,576undergraduates · 11,920 students in all
Women 44% Men 56%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
5%admitted · of 26,904 applicants
SAT middle 50%1510 – 1580
ACT middle 50%34 – 36
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
96%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$212,992 $5,325 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$39,497
$21,519net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$82,730
Average net price$21,519
Net price by family income
$0–30k$-4,129
$30–48k$-2,483
$48–75k$4,621
$75–110k$13,696
$110k and up$46,627
Tuition & fees
$60,156

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.12violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.12
Property0.28
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering355 · 32%
Computer & information sciences342 · 31%
Mathematics & statistics117 · 11%
Multidisciplinary studies103 · 9%
Physical sciences79 · 7%

Research Massachusetts Institute of Technology

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyBoston University · 1 miNortheastern University · 1 miSimmons University · 1 miHarvard University · 2 miTufts University · 4 miBoston College · 4 miBentley University · 7 miBrandeis University · 9 miBabson College · 10 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 11 miWellesley College · 12 miStonehill College · 21 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Boston University Division I · Patriot League129$421k99211%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association135$1.2M9916%
Simmons University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1———66%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League235$714k10003%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference437$328k—10%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference423$339k100016%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference726$114k—48%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association912$118k—35%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1020$122k—20%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1113$44k—89%
Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1219$182k—14%
Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference2119$421k—73%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Worcester Polytechnic Institute25$255k$10,195—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology40$213k$5,324—vs
Wellesley College19$182k$9,556—vs
Springfield College25$146k$5,836—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)21$138k$6,565—vs
Babson College20$122k$6,076—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)14$86k$6,149—vs
Mount Holyoke College————vs
Smith College————vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked