Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Lasell University›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Lasell University Men's Lacrosse

Auburndale, MA · the Lasers · Lasell University overview
32
Roster
2024–25 season
$144k
Team budget
32nd percentile in Division III
$4,509
Per roster spot
median $4,999
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Lasell University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, below the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $144,313, below the median of $188k — $4,509 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$144k
Spend per player$4,509
Roster size32
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster32 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$144,313 for the year
  • Operating expenses$42,906 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,509 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$12,528 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dieter Treusdell head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lasell University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,183undergraduates · 1,527 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
82%admitted · of 3,060 applicants
SAT middle 50%1085 – 1260
ACT middle 50%18 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
32on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$144,313 $4,510 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$12,528
$28,477net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$43,000
Average net price$28,477
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,374
$30–48k$19,185
$48–75k$22,986
$75–110k$27,843
$110k and up$33,233
Tuition & fees
$26,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
3violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.00
Property0.60
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business69 · 27%
Communication & journalism56 · 22%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation30 · 12%
Visual & performing arts27 · 11%
Education15 · 6%

Research Lasell University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Lasell UniversityBentley University · 3 miBabson College · 3 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 3 miHarvard University · 7 miBoston University · 7 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 7 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 8 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 8 miTufts University · 8 miEmerson College · 9 miCurry College · 10 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 11 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference363$213k—48%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference357$296k—20%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference322$84k—89%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League754$1.4M9963%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League758$2.2M98811%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference728$117k—81%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England849$181k—85%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference837$142k—5%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference859$712k—10%
Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference923$184k—47%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England1036$140k—92%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference1143$303k—83%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Great Northeast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Norwich University43$226k$5,259—vs
University of Saint Joseph (Connecticut)42$175k$4,171—vs
New England College27$164k$6,076—vs
Lasell University32$144k$4,509—vs
Saint Joseph's College (Maine)41$138k$3,366—vs
Rivier University39$135k$3,460—vs
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts)28$117k$4,191—vs
Albertus Magnus College15$117k$7,780—vs
Dean College42$115k$2,728—vs
Regis College (Massachusetts)22$84k$3,821—vs
Mitchell College12$76k$6,348—vs
Colby-Sawyer College————vs
Elms College————vs

Every Great Northeast Athletic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked