University of Alabama in Huntsville Men's Soccer
University of Alabama in Huntsville fields a men's soccer team in the Gulf South Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $433,763, below the median of $483k — $12,393 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $1,353,130 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,112 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$433,763 for the year
- Operating expenses$61,529 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,393 division median $12,081
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,353,130 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,112 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$32,280 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John Carrier head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tate Dean | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Harvey Hewson | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Gary Walker | Volunteer Goalkeeper Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $433,763 $12,393 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,353,130
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $32,280
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,878 in-state · $24,770 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Alabama in Huntsville
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 53 | 37 | $248k | — | 51% | |
| Covenant College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 74 | 26 | $149k | — | 82% | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Division I · American Conference | 85 | 29 | $1M | 1000 | 88% | |
| Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 88 | 24 | $223k | — | 62% | |
| Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 88 | 30 | $336k | — | 97% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 96 | 30 | $1.7M | 976 | 67% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 98 | 25 | $1.2M | 974 | 96% | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 98 | 47 | $497k | — | 70% | |
| Lee University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 105 | 34 | $600k | — | 72% | |
| University of Montevallo Division II · Gulf South Conference | 113 | 38 | $479k | — | 54% | |
| Mississippi University for Women Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 133 | 20 | $133k | — | 100% | |
| Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 141 | 26 | $673k | — | 47% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Gulf South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union University | 26 | $673k | $25,866 | — | vs | |
| Christian Brothers University | 46 | $651k | $14,157 | — | vs | |
| Lee University | 34 | $600k | $17,642 | — | vs | |
| Auburn University at Montgomery | 33 | $557k | $16,878 | — | vs | |
| Mississippi Christian University | 36 | $503k | $13,964 | — | vs | |
| University of West Alabama | 25 | $501k | $20,055 | — | vs | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University | 47 | $497k | $10,582 | — | vs | |
| University of Montevallo | 38 | $479k | $12,608 | — | vs | |
| Spring Hill College | 28 | $473k | $16,886 | — | vs | |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville | 35 | $434k | $12,393 | — | vs | |
| Delta State University | 28 | $251k | $8,964 | — | vs |
Every Gulf South Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked