Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›Grand Canyon University›Women's Cross Country
Division I · Mountain West Conference

Grand Canyon University Women's Cross Country

Phoenix, AZ · the Lopes · Grand Canyon University overview
1000
APR
100% of players retained
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Grand Canyon University fields a women's cross country team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 994, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,206,372 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,379 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$28k$1.3M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

535

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,206,372 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,379 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$377,073 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Shayla Houlihan head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Grand Canyon University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots656 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
70,929undergraduates · 107,563 students in all
Women 73% Men 27%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
60%admitted · of 47,978 applicants
SAT middle 50%1058 – 1175
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,206,372
Recruiting spend, women's
$377,073
$22,239net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$33,662
Average net price$22,239
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,474
$30–48k$19,082
$48–75k$22,037
$75–110k$23,907
$110k and up$24,177
Tuition & fees
$17,263

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property3.99
In residence halls
63 burglaries · 55 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
38 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing4,996 · 34%
Business3,133 · 21%
Public administration & social work1,991 · 14%
Education1,623 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services524 · 4%

Research Grand Canyon University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Grand Canyon UniversityArizona State University · 13 miUniversity of Arizona · 112 miNorthern Arizona University · 119 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference13——100090%
University of Arizona Division I · Big 12 Conference112——99086%
Northern Arizona University Division I · Big Sky Conference119——99591%

Other women's cross country programs in the Mountain West Conference

Every Mountain West Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked