Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›University of Central Arkansas›Women's Soccer
Division I · United Athletic Conference

University of Central Arkansas Women's Soccer

Conway, AR · the Bears · University of Central Arkansas overview
38
Roster
10 over the D-I cap of 28
$677k
Team budget
15th percentile in Division I
$17,821
Per roster spot
median $37,254
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
995
APR
100% of players retained
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Central Arkansas fields a women's soccer team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $677,199, well below the median of $1.2M — $17,821 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 10 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,119,031 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,133 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$677k
Spend per player$17,821
Roster size38
Coaching staff3
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 10 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$677,199 for the year
  • Operating expenses$176,651 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,821 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 989 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,119,031 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,133 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$127,968 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Derek Nichols head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Peter SmithAssistant Women's Soccer CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Central Arkansas on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,884undergraduates · 9,790 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 6,589 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1120
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2838
10 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate995
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$677,199 $17,821 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,119,031
Recruiting spend, women's
$127,968
$16,362net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,457
Sticker, out-of-state$32,597
Average net price$16,362
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,387
$30–48k$14,946
$48–75k$17,233
$75–110k$19,775
$110k and up$20,028
Tuition & fees
$10,118 in-state · $17,258 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.46violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.46
Property0.69
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business283 · 19%
Health professions & nursing260 · 17%
Psychology117 · 8%
Education111 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation103 · 7%

Research University of Central Arkansas

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of Central ArkansasHendrix College · 2 miUniversity of Arkansas at Little Rock · 25 miHarding University · 43 miUniversity of Arkansas, Pine Bluff · 63 miUniversity of the Ozarks (Arkansas) · 63 miLyon College · 67 miOuachita Baptist University · 74 miArkansas State University · 113 miUniversity of Arkansas, Fayetteville · 118 miDelta State University · 135 miRhodes College · 140 miChristian Brothers University · 140 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference237$163k—53%
University of Arkansas at Little Rock Division I · United Athletic Conference2525$578k97058%
Harding University Division II · Great American Conference4330$561k—100%
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.6313$328k97758%
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference6324$146k—58%
Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6724$125k—66%
Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference7433$467k—69%
Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference11331$1.1M99570%
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference11837$3M98072%
Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference13521$261k—100%
Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association14035$193k—50%
Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference14039$542k—88%

Other women's soccer programs in the United Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Tarleton State University room for 127$1.2M$45,175—vs
Abilene Christian University room for 226$1.1M$41,150995vs
Eastern Kentucky University 4 over cap32$927k$28,981987vs
University of North Alabama 8 over cap36$713k$19,8041000vs
University of Central Arkansas 10 over cap38$677k$17,821995vs
University of West Georgia 5 over cap33$633k$19,172—vs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock room for 325$578k$23,101970vs
Austin Peay State University room for 226$388k$14,908990vs

Every United Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked