University of Arkansas at Little Rock Women's Soccer
University of Arkansas at Little Rock fields a women's soccer team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $577,549, well below the median of $1.2M — $23,101 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 970, about the median of 993, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,649,621 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,372 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$577,549 for the year
- Operating expenses$113,636 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,101 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate970 multi-year; 989 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,649,621 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,372 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$85,884 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kelly Farrell head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alex Burgess | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Harry Cracknell | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rachel Rosborough | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 39%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $577,549 $23,102 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,649,621
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $85,884
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,617 in-state · $22,067 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Arkansas at Little Rock
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference | 25 | 38 | $677k | 995 | 90% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 27 | 37 | $163k | — | 53% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 38 | 13 | $328k | 977 | 58% | |
| Harding University Division II · Great American Conference | 50 | 30 | $561k | — | 100% | |
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 58 | 33 | $467k | — | 69% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 82 | 24 | $146k | — | 58% | |
| Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 83 | 24 | $125k | — | 66% | |
| Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 114 | 21 | $261k | — | 100% | |
| Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 121 | 31 | $1.1M | 995 | 70% | |
| Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 136 | 35 | $193k | — | 50% | |
| Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 136 | 39 | $542k | — | 88% | |
| University of Memphis Division I · American Conference | 139 | 33 | $1.8M | 984 | 93% |
Other women's soccer programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University room for 1 | 27 | $1.2M | $45,175 | — | vs | |
| Abilene Christian University room for 2 | 26 | $1.1M | $41,150 | 995 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 4 over cap | 32 | $927k | $28,981 | 987 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama 8 over cap | 36 | $713k | $19,804 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 10 over cap | 38 | $677k | $17,821 | 995 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 5 over cap | 33 | $633k | $19,172 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock room for 3 | 25 | $578k | $23,101 | 970 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University room for 2 | 26 | $388k | $14,908 | 990 | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked