Wofford College Women's Tennis
Wofford College fields a women's tennis team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $650,141, above the median of $546k — $65,014 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,617,876 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $26,625 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$650,141 for the year
- Operating expenses$44,118 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$65,014 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,617,876 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$26,625 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$63,499 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Krissy Hall head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Aiva Schmitz | Assistant Women's Tennis Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $650,141 $65,014 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,617,876
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $63,499
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $54,100
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wofford College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 1 | 10 | $179k | — | 64% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 26 | 6 | $345k | — | 63% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 29 | 7 | $818k | 983 | 53% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 34 | 9 | $315k | 1000 | 72% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 49 | 10 | $45k | — | 40% | |
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 50 | 10 | $228k | — | 75% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 51 | 14 | $300k | — | 53% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 51 | 11 | $380k | — | 61% | |
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 54 | 11 | $357k | — | 68% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 55 | 25 | $294k | — | 90% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 55 | 10 | $1.9M | 983 | 38% | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference | 58 | 10 | $283k | 1000 | 94% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University room for 3 | 7 | $818k | $116,839 | 983 | vs | |
| Wofford College at cap | 10 | $650k | $65,014 | 995 | vs | |
| Samford University 1 over cap | 11 | $596k | $54,224 | 970 | vs | |
| Mercer University room for 2 | 8 | $536k | $67,010 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga room for 2 | 8 | $435k | $54,407 | 992 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University room for 3 | 7 | $372k | $53,142 | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro room for 1 | 9 | $306k | $33,960 | 1000 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University room for 2 | 8 | $267k | $33,320 | 991 | vs |
Every Southern Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked