Erskine College Women's Tennis
Erskine College fields a women's tennis team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $380,202, well above the median of $193k — $34,563 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's tennis programs. The school gave $1,350,754 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,945 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 178 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$380,202 for the year
- Operating expenses$84,593 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$34,563 division median $20,826
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,350,754 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,945 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$0 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matthew Shumate head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Calhoun Parr | Head Women's Tennis Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,728 178 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.84% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Reformed Presbyterian Church
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $380,202 $34,564 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,350,754
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $0
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $36,710
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Erskine College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 16 | 11 | $357k | — | 68% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 19 | 14 | $300k | — | 53% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 31 | 9 | $315k | 1000 | 72% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 35 | 10 | $1.9M | 983 | 38% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 41 | 7 | $818k | 983 | 53% | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas | 43 | 10 | $219k | — | 53% | |
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 44 | 10 | $228k | — | 75% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 51 | 10 | $650k | 995 | 59% | |
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 51 | 10 | $179k | — | 64% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 51 | 6 | $345k | — | 63% | |
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 62 | 12 | $1.5M | 977 | 37% | |
| Augusta University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 64 | 9 | $167k | — | 89% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erskine College | 11 | $380k | $34,563 | — | vs | |
| North Greenville University | 6 | $345k | $57,503 | — | vs | |
| King University | 5 | $298k | $59,514 | — | vs | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 25 | $294k | $11,774 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 15 | $289k | $19,280 | — | vs | |
| Lees-McRae College | 9 | $275k | $30,559 | — | vs | |
| University of Mount Olive | 10 | $250k | $25,024 | — | vs | |
| Francis Marion University | 10 | $225k | $22,451 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 10 | $219k | $21,889 | — | vs | |
| Converse University | 10 | $179k | $17,910 | — | vs | |
| Chowan University | 6 | $141k | $23,554 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 9 | $141k | $15,665 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 6 | $104k | $17,301 | — | vs | |
| Ferrum College | 3 | $27k | $8,891 | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked