The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Women's Tennis
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro fields a women's tennis team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, about the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $305,640, well below the median of $546k — $33,960 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,581,745 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,984 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$305,640 for the year
- Operating expenses$61,074 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$33,960 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,581,745 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,984 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$114,344 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mat Iandolo head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Devon Moskowitz | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Phillip Moore | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $305,640 $33,960 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,581,745
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $114,344
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,593 in-state · $23,339 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 24 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 9 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 2 | 7 | $145k | 998 | 46% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 5 | 7 | $74k | — | 84% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 17 | 8 | $767k | 992 | 67% | |
| Winston-Salem State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 23 | 6 | $97k | — | 69% | |
| Salem College (North Carolina) Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 24 | — | — | — | 87% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 27 | 10 | $1.5M | 1000 | 22% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 42 | 15 | $85k | — | 48% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 44 | 10 | $1.7M | 1000 | 19% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 46 | 10 | $296k | — | 78% | |
| Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 47 | 6 | $121k | — | 74% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 48 | 11 | $65k | — | 95% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 49 | 9 | $2M | 1000 | 7% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University room for 3 | 7 | $818k | $116,839 | 983 | vs | |
| Wofford College at cap | 10 | $650k | $65,014 | 995 | vs | |
| Samford University 1 over cap | 11 | $596k | $54,224 | 970 | vs | |
| Mercer University room for 2 | 8 | $536k | $67,010 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga room for 2 | 8 | $435k | $54,407 | 992 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University room for 3 | 7 | $372k | $53,142 | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro room for 1 | 9 | $306k | $33,960 | 1000 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University room for 2 | 8 | $267k | $33,320 | 991 | vs |
Every Southern Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked