Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Millikin University›Men's Soccer
Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin

Millikin University Men's Soccer

Decatur, IL · the Big Blue · Millikin University overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$137k
Team budget
39th percentile in Division III
$4,560
Per roster spot
median $4,496
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Millikin University fields a men's soccer team in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $136,823, about the median of $152k — $4,560 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$137k
Spend per player$4,560
Roster size30
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$136,823 for the year
  • Operating expenses$30,265 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,560 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$54,374 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Charlie Ward head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Millikin University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,570undergraduates · 1,659 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 4,009 applicants
SAT middle 50%860 – 1170
ACT middle 50%14 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
59%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$136,823 $4,561 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$54,374
$10,078net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$60,100
Average net price$10,078
Net price by family income
$0–30k$2,842
$30–48k$5,247
$48–75k$7,953
$75–110k$11,190
$110k and up$14,631
Tuition & fees
$43,570

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.63violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.63
Property1.05
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Visual & performing arts72 · 22%
Business59 · 18%
Education51 · 16%
Health professions & nursing36 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation22 · 7%

Research Millikin University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Millikin UniversityUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 35 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 45 miEastern Illinois University · 49 miBlackburn College · 61 miEureka College · 62 miIllinois College · 68 miBradley University · 68 miGreenville University · 69 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 91 miRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 91 miPrincipia College · 96 miMcKendree University · 96 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3530$408k—84%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin4530$187k—45%
Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference4932$331k98768%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6134$166k—80%
Eureka College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6241$124k—88%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference6832$192k—75%
Bradley University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference6833$1.2M99477%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6957$170k—95%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference9127$807k97397%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference9149$214k—73%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9627$91k—44%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9638$721k—64%

Other men's soccer programs in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wheaton College (Illinois)38$328k$8,618—vs
North Park University43$299k$6,952—vs
Carthage College37$226k$6,103—vs
North Central College36$197k$5,467—vs
Illinois Wesleyan University30$187k$6,228—vs
Elmhurst University40$156k$3,891—vs
Carroll University (Wisconsin)41$145k$3,546—vs
Millikin University30$137k$4,560—vs
Augustana College (Illinois)34$122k$3,589—vs

Every College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked