Start your board
Programs›Women's Basketball›West Virginia University›Women's Basketball
Division I · Big 12 Conference

West Virginia University Women's Basketball

Morgantown, WV · the Mountaineers · West Virginia University overview
15
Roster
at the D-I cap of 15
$5.5M
Team budget
85th percentile in Division I
$365,074
Per roster spot
median $141,297
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
996
APR
99% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

West Virginia University fields a women's basketball team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $5,476,114, well above the median of $2.2M — $365,074 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 996, about the median of 986, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,372,259 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,816 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$5.5M
Spend per player$365,074
Roster size15
Coaching staff6
APR996

Team budgets across the division

$619k$13M
this programevery Division I women's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1150
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$5,476,114 for the year
  • Operating expenses$928,118 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$365,074 division median $141,297
  • Academic Progress Rate996 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,372,259 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,816 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$623,843 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mark Kellogg head coachHead Coachnot on file
JC CarterAssociate Head Coachnot on file
Erin GrantAssistant Head Coachnot on file
Jessica GraysonAssistant Coachnot on file
Kasondra McKayDirector of Recruiting / Assistant Coachnot on file
Caden RobertsVideo Coordinator / Assistant Coachnot on file
Kayla ScottDirector of Basketball OperationsOn file · sign in
Put West Virginia University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
18,615undergraduates · 24,200 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 19,857 applicants
SAT middle 50%1010 – 1240
ACT middle 50%20 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Women's Basketball

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1515
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate996
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$5,476,114 $365,074 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,372,259
Recruiting spend, women's
$623,843
$13,691net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,644
Sticker, out-of-state$45,356
Average net price$13,691
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,217
$30–48k$10,199
$48–75k$12,379
$75–110k$15,708
$110k and up$17,130
Tuition & fees
$9,648 in-state · $27,360 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.04
Property0.97
In residence halls
31 burglaries · 68 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business741 · 17%
Engineering507 · 12%
Health professions & nursing397 · 9%
Biological sciences339 · 8%
Social sciences286 · 7%

Research West Virginia University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles

West Virginia UniversityFairmont State University · 15 miWaynesburg University · 22 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 30 miWashington and Jefferson College · 40 miSalem University (West Virginia) · 41 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 47 miDavis & Elkins College · 49 miWheeling University · 49 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 50 miWest Liberty University · 50 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference1514$541k—99%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2222$195k—92%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3045$1.5M—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3045$1.5M—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3045$1.5M—94%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4017$166k—82%
Salem University (West Virginia) Division II · Independent4121$410k——
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference4725$430k—95%
Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference4920$297k—58%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference4923$673k—75%
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference5014$58k—98%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference5014$486k—72%

Other women's basketball programs in the Big 12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Texas Christian University room for 114$9.6M$684,806995vs
Baylor University 19 over cap34$9.3M$274,382981vs
University of Arizona at cap15$8M$533,424991vs
Texas Tech University at cap15$7.1M$473,347985vs
Arizona State University 13 over cap28$6.7M$240,4861000vs
University of Kansas room for 114$5.5M$392,294975vs
West Virginia University at cap15$5.5M$365,074996vs
Iowa State University at cap15$5.3M$352,187985vs
University of Colorado Boulder 9 over cap24$5.2M$215,717985vs
Brigham Young University 1 over cap16$5.1M$317,678983vs
University of Utah room for 114$5M$358,269986vs
Kansas State University 18 over cap33$4.9M$148,859970vs
Oklahoma State University room for 114$4.7M$337,039969vs
University of Cincinnati room for 213$4.4M$338,478991vs
University of Central Florida at cap15$4.2M$279,711981vs
University of Houston room for 114$3.7M$263,252978vs

Every Big 12 Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked