Iowa State University Women's Basketball
Iowa State University fields a women's basketball team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $5,282,818, well above the median of $2.2M — $352,187 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 986, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,735,216 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,033 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$5,282,818 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,414,990 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$352,187 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,735,216 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,033 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$481,556 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Caroline McCombs | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Billy Fennelly | Assistant Coach / General Manager | On file · sign in |
| Emily Hatfield | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Rob Jenkins | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Emily Ryan | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Josh Carper | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 75%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $5,282,818 $352,188 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,735,216
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $481,556
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,497 in-state · $27,683 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 42 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 24 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Iowa State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drake University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 29 | 33 | $2.5M | 990 | 64% | |
| Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 46 | 25 | $212k | — | 89% | |
| Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference | 51 | 16 | $143k | — | 13% | |
| Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference | 57 | 25 | $216k | — | 79% | |
| University of Northern Iowa Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 70 | 28 | $1.8M | 995 | 94% | |
| Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 77 | 20 | $180k | — | 99% | |
| Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 90 | 25 | $213k | — | 72% | |
| Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 102 | 21 | $143k | — | 71% | |
| Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 110 | 16 | $497k | — | 93% | |
| University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference | 112 | 29 | $8.5M | 982 | 85% | |
| Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference | 114 | 17 | $312k | — | 81% | |
| Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference | 129 | 19 | $153k | — | 73% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Christian University room for 1 | 14 | $9.6M | $684,806 | 995 | vs | |
| Baylor University 19 over cap | 34 | $9.3M | $274,382 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Arizona at cap | 15 | $8M | $533,424 | 991 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University at cap | 15 | $7.1M | $473,347 | 985 | vs | |
| Arizona State University 13 over cap | 28 | $6.7M | $240,486 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Kansas room for 1 | 14 | $5.5M | $392,294 | 975 | vs | |
| West Virginia University at cap | 15 | $5.5M | $365,074 | 996 | vs | |
| Iowa State University at cap | 15 | $5.3M | $352,187 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder 9 over cap | 24 | $5.2M | $215,717 | 985 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University 1 over cap | 16 | $5.1M | $317,678 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Utah room for 1 | 14 | $5M | $358,269 | 986 | vs | |
| Kansas State University 18 over cap | 33 | $4.9M | $148,859 | 970 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University room for 1 | 14 | $4.7M | $337,039 | 969 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati room for 2 | 13 | $4.4M | $338,478 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida at cap | 15 | $4.2M | $279,711 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Houston room for 1 | 14 | $3.7M | $263,252 | 978 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked