Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of California, Riverside›Women's Golf
Division I · Big West Conference

University of California, Riverside Women's Golf

Riverside, CA · the Highlanders · University of California, Riverside overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$359k
Team budget
30th percentile in Division I
$44,850
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
992
APR
100% of players retained
63%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of California, Riverside fields a women's golf team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $358,802, below the median of $473k — $44,850 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,621,353 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,249 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$359k
Spend per player$44,850
Roster size8
Coaching staff2
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$358,802 for the year
  • Operating expenses$130,375 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$44,850 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,621,353 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,249 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$61,989 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nathalie Silva head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of California, Riverside on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
22,646undergraduates · 26,426 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
63%admitted · of 62,807 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate992
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$358,802 $44,850 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,621,353
Recruiting spend, women's
$61,989
$13,533net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$40,285
Sticker, out-of-state$71,062
Average net price$13,533
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,240
$30–48k$9,615
$48–75k$12,449
$75–110k$17,297
$110k and up$29,624
Tuition & fees
$14,170 in-state · $44,947 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.78violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.78
Property10.31
In residence halls
44 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Social sciences922 · 17%
Biological sciences918 · 17%
Business815 · 15%
Psychology586 · 11%
Engineering390 · 7%

Research University of California, Riverside

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of California, RiversideCalifornia Baptist University · 6 miUniversity of Redlands · 11 miClaremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges · 24 miPomona-Pitzer Colleges · 24 miUniversity of La Verne · 27 miChapman University · 33 miCalifornia State University, Fullerton · 33 miUniversity of California, Irvine · 37 miVanguard University · 39 miLong Beach State University · 47 miCalifornia State University, Los Angeles · 49 miOccidental College · 52 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
California Baptist University Division I · Big West Conference68$668k100074%
University of Redlands Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.116$134k—81%
Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.2413$179k—11%
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.249$101k—7%
University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.279$111k—48%
Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.337$110k—56%
California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference338$522k98387%
University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference3710$397k100026%
Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference3912$200k—65%
Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference477$642k100047%
California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association498$323k—92%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.5211$87k—40%

Other women's golf programs in the Big West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
California State University, Sacramento room for 27$775k$110,7491000vs
California Polytechnic State University room for 27$738k$105,386986vs
California Baptist University room for 18$668k$83,4421000vs
Long Beach State University room for 27$642k$91,7081000vs
California State University, Fullerton room for 18$522k$65,293983vs
Utah Valley University 2 over cap11$474k$43,093978vs
University of California, Irvine 1 over cap10$397k$39,6821000vs
University of California, Riverside room for 18$359k$44,850992vs
California State University, Bakersfield at cap9$327k$36,327969vs
California State University, Northridge room for 36$317k$52,838994vs

Every Big West Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked