Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›Gettysburg College›Women's Tennis
Division III · Centennial Conference

Gettysburg College Women's Tennis

Gettysburg, PA · the Bullets · Gettysburg College overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$167k
Team budget
92nd percentile in Division III
$16,679
Per roster spot
median $5,651
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
48%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Gettysburg College fields a women's tennis team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $166,796, well above the median of $60k — $16,679 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III women's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$167k
Spend per player$16,679
Roster size10
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$369k
this programevery Division III women's tennis program

Roster sizes

446
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$166,796 for the year
  • Operating expenses$37,399 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,679 division median $5,651
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$42,630 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Edward Rodionov head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Megan SmithAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Gettysburg College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,269 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,216undergraduates · 2,895 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
48%admitted · of 7,123 applicants
SAT middle 50%1240 – 1460
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$166,796 $16,680 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$42,630
$35,729net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$81,960
Average net price$35,729
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,666
$30–48k$15,191
$48–75k$22,407
$75–110k$27,423
$110k and up$42,579
Tuition & fees
$64,230

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.22violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.22
Property2.49
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences150 · 27%
Biological sciences82 · 15%
Business79 · 14%
Psychology51 · 9%
History34 · 6%

Research Gettysburg College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Gettysburg CollegeMount St. Mary's University · 12 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 22 miDickinson College · 25 miMessiah University · 26 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 28 miPenn State Harrisburg · 37 miStevenson University · 37 miElizabethtown College · 40 miGoucher College · 45 miTowson University · 45 miNotre Dame of Maryland University · 47 miLoyola University Maryland · 47 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference129$362k99872%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2211$80k—86%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference2511$53k—43%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth269$20k—78%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth288$21k—94%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference3710$12k—96%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3710$44k—83%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference408$18k—77%
Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference456$59k—73%
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association4512$488k100083%
Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference4714$8k—86%
Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League4714$263k100076%

Other women's tennis programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University13$225k$17,292—vs
Swarthmore College16$194k$12,126—vs
Gettysburg College10$167k$16,679—vs
Haverford College7$134k$19,174—vs
Franklin & Marshall College15$84k$5,623—vs
Washington College (Maryland)8$61k$7,583—vs
Ursinus College10$55k$5,461—vs
Dickinson College11$53k$4,776—vs
Muhlenberg College6$52k$8,641—vs
Bryn Mawr College————vs

Every Centennial Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked