Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Grand Canyon University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Mountain West Conference

Grand Canyon University Men's Cross Country

Phoenix, AZ · the Lopes · Grand Canyon University overview
971
APR
96% of players retained
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Grand Canyon University fields a men's cross country team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 971, about the median of 990, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,489,324 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,953 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR971

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate971 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,489,324 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,953 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$346,012 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Shayla Houlihan head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Grand Canyon University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
70,929undergraduates · 107,563 students in all
Women 73% Men 27%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
60%admitted · of 47,978 applicants
SAT middle 50%1058 – 1175
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate971
96% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,489,324
Recruiting spend, men's
$346,012
$22,239net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$33,662
Average net price$22,239
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,474
$30–48k$19,082
$48–75k$22,037
$75–110k$23,907
$110k and up$24,177
Tuition & fees
$17,263

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property3.99
In residence halls
63 burglaries · 55 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
38 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing4,996 · 34%
Business3,133 · 21%
Public administration & social work1,991 · 14%
Education1,623 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services524 · 4%

Research Grand Canyon University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Grand Canyon UniversityArizona State University · 13 miUniversity of Arizona · 112 miNorthern Arizona University · 119 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference13——99490%
University of Arizona Division I · Big 12 Conference112——100086%
Northern Arizona University Division I · Big Sky Conference119——96491%

Other men's cross country programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Nevada, Reno room for 215$220k$14,668—vs
Grand Canyon University———971vs
San Jose State University———986vs
University of California, Davis———983vs
University of New Mexico———982vs
University of Texas at El Paso———964vs
University of Wyoming———980vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———987vs

Every Mountain West Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked