University of Texas at Dallas Men's Track & Field
University of Texas at Dallas fields a men's track & field team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, well below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $63,978, well below the median of $288k — $2,132 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $115,386 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $774 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$63,978 for the year
- Operating expenses$29,713 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$2,132 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$115,386 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$774 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$17,652 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Danielle Kcholi head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Zach Richardson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $63,978 $2,133 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $115,386
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $17,652
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,564 in-state · $40,064 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Texas at Dallas
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 22 | 113 | $557k | — | 91% | |
| University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference | 27 | 74 | $928k | 958 | 81% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 28 | 117 | $1.1M | 962 | 72% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 40 | 109 | $2.4M | 956 | 43% | |
| East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference | 52 | 141 | $1M | — | 93% | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler Division II · Lone Star Conference | 99 | 33 | $211k | — | 92% | |
| Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 101 | 106 | $924k | — | 94% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 102 | 77 | $3M | 988 | 51% | |
| LeTourneau University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 123 | 27 | $90k | — | 41% | |
| East Central University Division II · Great American Conference | 124 | 47 | $355k | — | 66% | |
| East Texas Baptist University Division III · Independent | 141 | 62 | $141k | — | 60% | |
| Cameron University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 148 | 34 | $214k | — | — |
Other men's track & field programs in the Lone Star Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Texas A&M University | 94 | $987k | $10,504 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville | 124 | $903k | $7,280 | — | vs | |
| Eastern New Mexico University | 72 | $824k | $11,439 | — | vs | |
| St. Edward's University | 31 | $585k | $18,876 | — | vs | |
| Dallas Baptist University | 113 | $557k | $4,931 | — | vs | |
| Lubbock Christian University | 105 | $546k | $5,198 | — | vs | |
| Angelo State University | 77 | $516k | $6,697 | — | vs | |
| Oklahoma Christian University | 107 | $501k | $4,680 | — | vs | |
| Cameron University | 34 | $214k | $6,289 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 33 | $211k | $6,391 | — | vs | |
| Western New Mexico University | 17 | $93k | $5,459 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Dallas | 30 | $64k | $2,132 | — | vs |
Every Lone Star Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked