University of Tennessee at Martin Softball
University of Tennessee at Martin fields a softball team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $577,592, well below the median of $1.1M — $27,504 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 989, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,697,837 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,953 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster21 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 4
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$577,592 for the year
- Operating expenses$101,230 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$27,504 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,697,837 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,953 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$31,502 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Farmer head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Daniel Farmer | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alli Hissam | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $577,592 $27,504 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,697,837
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $31,502
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,194 in-state · $16,234 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Tennessee at Martin
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 35 | 22 | $666k | 1000 | 86% | |
| Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 46 | 19 | $470k | — | 47% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 49 | 16 | $202k | — | — | |
| Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 77 | 22 | $675k | 992 | 79% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 85 | 22 | $816k | 994 | 96% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 97 | 22 | $1M | 1000 | 90% | |
| Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 103 | 22 | $208k | — | 50% | |
| University of Memphis Division I · American Conference | 104 | 33 | $1.6M | 987 | 93% | |
| Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 105 | 25 | $530k | — | 88% | |
| LeMoyne-Owen College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 107 | 18 | $121k | — | 97% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 114 | 19 | $486k | 983 | 93% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 116 | 22 | $1.3M | 993 | 96% |
Other softball programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Illinois University room for 3 | 22 | $770k | $35,021 | 996 | vs | |
| Morehead State University room for 7 | 18 | $698k | $38,769 | 997 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville room for 3 | 22 | $694k | $31,566 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lindenwood University room for 2 | 23 | $691k | $30,034 | — | vs | |
| Southeast Missouri State University room for 3 | 22 | $675k | $30,697 | 992 | vs | |
| Western Illinois University room for 1 | 24 | $658k | $27,415 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin room for 4 | 21 | $578k | $27,504 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana room for 6 | 19 | $553k | $29,087 | — | vs | |
| Tennessee State University room for 6 | 19 | $486k | $25,585 | 983 | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked