University of Memphis Softball
University of Memphis fields a softball team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,599,141, well above the median of $1.1M — $48,458 per roster spot, upper half of Division I softball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (65 of 305 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 989, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,291,607 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,324 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster33 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 8 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,599,141 for the year
- Operating expenses$501,107 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$48,458 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 975 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,291,607 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,324 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$377,600 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Trena Prater head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cassady Brewer | Assistant Coach (Hitting) | On file · sign in |
| Sierra Vanzant-Cheek | Assistant Coach (Pitching) | On file · sign in |
| Bry Castro | Assistant Coach (Defense) | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,599,141 $48,459 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,291,607
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $377,600
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,344 in-state · $14,784 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 21 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 95 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Memphis
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 3 | 25 | $530k | — | 88% | |
| Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 4 | 22 | $208k | — | 50% | |
| LeMoyne-Owen College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 5 | 18 | $121k | — | 97% | |
| University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference | 57 | 26 | $3.9M | 989 | 98% | |
| Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 72 | 19 | $470k | — | 47% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 73 | 16 | $202k | — | — | |
| Harding University Division II · Great American Conference | 101 | 20 | $541k | — | 100% | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 104 | 21 | $578k | 1000 | 87% | |
| Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 105 | 23 | $305k | — | 100% | |
| Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 105 | 30 | $142k | — | 66% | |
| Mississippi Valley State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 113 | 19 | $234k | 986 | 51% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference | 130 | 26 | $669k | 999 | 96% |
Other softball programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita State University room for 4 | 21 | $2.1M | $99,713 | 997 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 2 over cap | 27 | $1.7M | $63,396 | 997 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University room for 1 | 24 | $1.7M | $69,464 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 8 over cap | 33 | $1.6M | $48,458 | 987 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa room for 3 | 22 | $1.5M | $66,437 | 993 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte room for 5 | 20 | $1.5M | $72,874 | 990 | vs | |
| University of North Texas room for 3 | 22 | $1.4M | $62,792 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio room for 2 | 23 | $1.3M | $56,373 | 959 | vs | |
| East Carolina University room for 2 | 23 | $1.2M | $51,532 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 2 over cap | 27 | $1.1M | $42,417 | 997 | vs |
Every American Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked