University of Southern Indiana Men's Swimming & Diving
University of Southern Indiana fields a men's swimming & diving team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $242,031, well below the median of $592k — $7,334 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (52 of 134 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $1,444,812 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,452 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster33 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$242,031 for the year
- Operating expenses$62,556 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,334 division median $22,884
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,444,812 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,452 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$69,988 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Cameron Kainer head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Andy Brown | Swimming & Diving Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alyx Koert | Swimming & Diving Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $242,031 $7,334 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,444,812
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $69,988
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,621 in-state · $22,058 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 14 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Southern Indiana
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 8 | 22 | $333k | 997 | 78% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 86 | 34 | $475k | 986 | 90% | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 104 | 53 | $2.5M | 990 | 80% | |
| University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 106 | 36 | $1.7M | 989 | 81% | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 107 | 30 | $124k | — | 73% | |
| Eastern Illinois University Division I · The Summit League | 108 | 18 | $127k | 989 | 68% | |
| Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 109 | 23 | $296k | — | 94% | |
| DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 124 | 33 | $205k | — | 54% | |
| McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 124 | 37 | $554k | — | 64% | |
| Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 137 | 13 | $104k | — | 71% | |
| Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 146 | 34 | $330k | 994 | 81% | |
| University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 147 | 53 | $667k | — | 73% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the The Summit League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Dakota at cap | 30 | $402k | $13,403 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha 3 over cap | 33 | $385k | $11,675 | — | vs | |
| South Dakota State University at cap | 30 | $287k | $9,557 | 979 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) room for 3 | 27 | $270k | $10,011 | — | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana 3 over cap | 33 | $242k | $7,334 | — | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University room for 12 | 18 | $127k | $7,061 | 989 | vs |
Every The Summit League men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked