University of South Dakota Men's Golf
University of South Dakota fields a men's golf team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $266,638, well below the median of $508k — $26,663 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 973, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,861,467 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,506 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$266,638 for the year
- Operating expenses$78,387 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,663 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate973 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,861,467 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,506 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$305,621 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Campbell head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Logan Hamak | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 61%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $266,638 $26,664 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,861,467
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $305,621
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,432 in-state · $12,942 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of South Dakota
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augustana University (South Dakota) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 52 | 10 | $119k | — | 59% | |
| University of Sioux Falls Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 52 | 11 | $90k | — | 82% | |
| Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 88 | 11 | $63k | — | 72% | |
| South Dakota State University Division I · The Summit League | 106 | 8 | $312k | 977 | 99% | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha Division I · The Summit League | 116 | 11 | $337k | 998 | 87% | |
| Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 116 | 13 | $373k | 990 | 72% | |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 135 | 14 | $37k | — | 84% | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference | 136 | 12 | $1.7M | 981 | 77% |
Other men's golf programs in the The Summit League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oral Roberts University at cap | 9 | $528k | $58,654 | 986 | vs | |
| North Dakota State University at cap | 9 | $420k | $46,681 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City room for 1 | 8 | $413k | $51,603 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha 2 over cap | 11 | $337k | $30,607 | 998 | vs | |
| South Dakota State University room for 1 | 8 | $312k | $38,999 | 977 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) room for 1 | 8 | $311k | $38,922 | — | vs | |
| University of North Dakota at cap | 9 | $273k | $30,278 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of South Dakota 1 over cap | 10 | $267k | $26,663 | 973 | vs |
Every The Summit League men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked