Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›North Dakota State University›Men's Golf
Division I · The Summit League

North Dakota State University Men's Golf

Fargo, ND · the Bison · North Dakota State University overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$420k
Team budget
44th percentile in Division I
$46,681
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
992
APR
98% of players retained
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

North Dakota State University fields a men's golf team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $420,129, below the median of $508k — $46,681 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,302,245 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,434 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$420k
Spend per player$46,681
Roster size9
Coaching staff2
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$420,129 for the year
  • Operating expenses$148,156 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$46,681 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,302,245 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,434 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$299,042 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ekren Miller head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Nate AdamsAssistant Coachnot on file
Put North Dakota State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,791undergraduates · 11,952 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 7,331 applicants
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate992
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$420,129 $46,681 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,302,245
Recruiting spend, men's
$299,042
$16,461net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,698
Sticker, out-of-state$29,352
Average net price$16,461
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,647
$30–48k$12,429
$48–75k$14,166
$75–110k$17,427
$110k and up$19,218
Tuition & fees
$10,857 in-state · $15,511 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.67violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.67
Property0.67
In residence halls
12 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business350 · 17%
Health professions & nursing290 · 14%
Engineering280 · 14%
Agriculture148 · 7%
Family & consumer sciences116 · 6%

Research North Dakota State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

North Dakota State UniversityConcordia College, Moorhead · 3 miUniversity of Minnesota, Crookston · 63 miUniversity of North Dakota · 72 miUniversity of Jamestown · 90 miBemidji State University · 99 miUniversity of Minnesota, Morris · 100 miSaint John's University (Minnesota) · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Concordia College, Moorhead Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference311$39k—63%
University of Minnesota, Crookston Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference6311$204k—58%
University of North Dakota Division I · The Summit League729$273k100077%
University of Jamestown Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference9016$129k—94%
Bemidji State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference9916$111k—71%
University of Minnesota, Morris Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference10011$17k—70%
Saint John's University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference150———91%

Other men's golf programs in the The Summit League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oral Roberts University at cap9$528k$58,654986vs
North Dakota State University at cap9$420k$46,681992vs
University of Missouri-Kansas City room for 18$413k$51,603985vs
University of Nebraska at Omaha 2 over cap11$337k$30,607998vs
South Dakota State University room for 18$312k$38,999977vs
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) room for 18$311k$38,922—vs
University of North Dakota at cap9$273k$30,2781000vs
University of South Dakota 1 over cap10$267k$26,663973vs

Every The Summit League men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked