Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Delaware State University›Baseball
Division I · Northeast Conference

Delaware State University Baseball

Dover, DE · the Hornets · Delaware State University overview
25
Roster
room for 9 under the cap of 34
$319k
Team budget
2nd percentile in Division I
$12,755
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
955
APR
94% of players retained
62%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Delaware State University fields a baseball team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $318,890, well below the median of $1.6M — $12,755 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I baseball programs. That leaves room for 9 under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 955, about the median of 979, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,967,808 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,297 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$319k
Spend per player$12,755
Roster size25
Coaching staff4
APR955

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster25 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 room for 9
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$318,890 for the year
  • Operating expenses$200,812 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,755 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate955 multi-year; 964 latest
  • Players retained94% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,967,808 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,297 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$127,690 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Pedro Swann head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Delaware State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,941undergraduates · 5,828 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
62%admitted · of 7,542 applicants
SAT middle 50%860 – 1070
ACT middle 50%22 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
39%
25on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3425
room for 9
Academic Progress Rate955
94% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$318,890 $12,756 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,967,808
Recruiting spend, men's
$127,690
$15,555net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$30,236
Sticker, out-of-state$40,172
Average net price$15,555
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,776
$30–48k$14,338
$48–75k$16,445
$75–110k$16,336
$110k and up$20,170
Tuition & fees
$10,314 in-state · $20,250 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.44violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.44
Property1.13
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 35 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business79 · 13%
Liberal arts & general studies70 · 11%
Health professions & nursing69 · 11%
Biological sciences64 · 10%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation56 · 9%

Research Delaware State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Delaware State UniversityWashington College (Maryland) · 28 miWilmington University (Delaware) · 34 miUniversity of Delaware · 36 miGoldey-Beacom College · 39 miRowan University · 42 miLincoln University (Pennsylvania) · 48 miWidener University · 48 miNeumann University · 48 miSwarthmore College · 51 miPenn State Brandywine · 51 miU.S. Naval Academy · 52 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 53 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference2846$201k—66%
Wilmington University (Delaware) Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference3450$472k——
University of Delaware Division I · Conference USA3638$1.5M98765%
Goldey-Beacom College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference3946$399k—77%
Rowan University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference4236$276k—78%
Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference4832$244k—78%
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth4837$182k—84%
Neumann University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth4833$235k—76%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference5139$247k—7%
Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference5137$55k—95%
U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League52——9919%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5334$306k—79%

Other baseball programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Island University 4 over cap38$1.1M$28,517—vs
Stonehill College 4 over cap38$1.1M$27,940—vs
Wagner College 14 over cap48$1M$21,058971vs
Central Connecticut State University 8 over cap42$847k$20,171967vs
Le Moyne College at cap34$789k$23,210—vs
University of Maryland Eastern Shore 5 over cap39$775k$19,883944vs
Mercyhurst University 19 over cap53$761k$14,350—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 3 over cap37$724k$19,577954vs
University of New Haven room for 133$653k$19,783—vs
Norfolk State University 1 over cap35$634k$18,100976vs
Coppin State University room for 232$370k$11,570957vs
Delaware State University room for 925$319k$12,755955vs

Every Northeast Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked