Merrimack College Women's Lacrosse
Merrimack College fields a women's lacrosse team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $911,415, below the median of $1.1M — $29,400 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 7 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $7,495,356 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $24,256 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 room for 7
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$911,415 for the year
- Operating expenses$119,925 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$29,400 division median $34,440
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,495,356 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,256 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$78,197 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jen Fox Sargent | Head Women's Lacrosse Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alexis Felt | Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 72%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $911,415 $29,400 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,495,356
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $78,197
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $51,786
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Merrimack College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts Lowell Division I · America East Conference | 10 | 39 | $1.2M | 995 | 85% | |
| Gordon College Division III · Conference of New England | 16 | 13 | $118k | — | 59% | |
| Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England | 16 | 37 | $165k | — | 72% | |
| Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 16 | 22 | $48k | — | 96% | |
| Rivier University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 18 | 18 | $117k | — | 82% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 18 | 34 | $388k | — | 10% | |
| Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 20 | 31 | $265k | — | 48% | |
| Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League | 20 | 29 | $1.1M | 993 | 3% | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 21 | 24 | $112k | — | 5% | |
| Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England | 22 | 16 | $127k | — | 85% | |
| Boston University Division I · Patriot League | 22 | 30 | $1.7M | 995 | 11% | |
| Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 22 | 16 | $171k | — | 47% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield University room for 5 | 33 | $1.2M | $35,766 | 1000 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University room for 6 | 32 | $1.2M | $36,661 | 991 | vs | |
| Marist University room for 1 | 37 | $1M | $28,087 | 993 | vs | |
| Siena University room for 9 | 29 | $1M | $35,001 | 988 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University room for 10 | 28 | $997k | $35,617 | 996 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 5 | 33 | $955k | $28,941 | 998 | vs | |
| Merrimack College room for 7 | 31 | $911k | $29,400 | — | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University room for 8 | 30 | $865k | $28,849 | 991 | vs | |
| Rider University room for 2 | 36 | $795k | $22,076 | — | vs | |
| Canisius University room for 8 | 30 | $601k | $20,040 | 1000 | vs | |
| Iona University room for 5 | 33 | $536k | $16,229 | 992 | vs | |
| Manhattan University room for 7 | 31 | $528k | $17,035 | 995 | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked