University of New Hampshire Men's Track & Field
University of New Hampshire fields a men's track & field team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 97 players, about the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $513,080, below the median of $812k — $5,289 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 52 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 977, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,092,530 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,074 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster97 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 52 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$513,080 for the year
- Operating expenses$116,661 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,289 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 971 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,092,530 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,074 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$209,250 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Anna Magle-Haberek head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $513,080 $5,289 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,092,530
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $209,250
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $19,112 in-state · $38,882 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 77 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 16 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of New Hampshire
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 31 | 144 | $291k | — | 78% | |
| Merrimack College Division I · Metro Conference | 34 | 51 | $202k | — | 74% | |
| Gordon College Division III · Conference of New England | 38 | 30 | $50k | — | 59% | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell Division I · America East Conference | 39 | 232 | $1.3M | 991 | 85% | |
| New England College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 45 | — | — | — | 96% | |
| University of Southern Maine Division III · Little East Conference | 49 | 92 | $190k | — | 79% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 51 | 149 | $283k | — | 10% | |
| Saint Joseph's College (Maine) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 53 | 83 | $131k | — | 82% | |
| Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference | 53 | 22 | $27k | — | 94% | |
| Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League | 53 | 111 | $1.4M | 992 | 3% | |
| Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 54 | 86 | $95k | — | 48% | |
| Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England | 54 | 74 | $247k | — | 85% |
Other men's track & field programs in the America East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts Lowell 187 over cap | 232 | $1.3M | $5,514 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County 61 over cap | 106 | $719k | $6,780 | 953 | vs | |
| Bryant University 75 over cap | 120 | $535k | $4,456 | 998 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire 52 over cap | 97 | $513k | $5,289 | 985 | vs | |
| University at Albany room for 2 | 43 | $510k | $11,865 | 986 | vs | |
| Binghamton University 39 over cap | 84 | $486k | $5,783 | 986 | vs | |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology 18 over cap | 63 | $478k | $7,585 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Maine 88 over cap | 133 | $417k | $3,135 | 976 | vs | |
| University of Vermont 84 over cap | 129 | $318k | $2,467 | 991 | vs |
Every America East Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked