Division II · Mountain East Conference
Point Park University Men's Wrestling
Pittsburgh, PA · the Pioneers · Point Park University overview
98%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity
Point Park University fields a men's wrestling team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). The school gave $1,841,160 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,248 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's wrestling programs
Where this program sits against its 72 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,841,160 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,248 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$10,150 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Zach Mizer head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Put Point Park University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
- Division II roster spots2,441 72 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.81% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →2,323undergraduates · 3,299 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →98%admitted · of 5,291 applicants
SAT middle 50%1035 – 1240
ACT middle 50%19 – 27
- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 59%
Men's Wrestling
Full picture →- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,841,160
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $10,150
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →$25,477net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
- Tuition & fees
- $38,160
Campus safety
Full picture →0.48violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →36%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Research Point Park University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Wrestling programThe programPeers, percentiles, nearby programs, comparisonsRankingsWhere it standsEvery list this school is on, nationally and in its divisionAdmissions98% admittedSAT/ACT ladders, test policy, graduationCost & aid$25,477 net priceSticker vs net price by family income, athletic aidMajorsVisual & performing arts · 36%Every field and program with degrees awardedCampusCity · 2,323Setting, who is on campus, housing costs, servicesCampus safety0.48 violent / 1,000Three years of reported offences against the divisionAthleticsEvery teamThe whole department: every team, staff and aid
Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 3 | 32 | $1.8M | 979 | 50% | |
| Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 4 | — | — | — | 70% | |
| Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 22 | 34 | $167k | — | 82% | |
| Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 25 | 28 | $342k | — | 76% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division I · Mid-American Conference | 27 | 71 | $1.2M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division I · Mid-American Conference | 27 | 71 | $1.2M | — | 94% | |
| Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 33 | 28 | $150k | — | 59% | |
| Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 34 | — | — | — | 60% | |
| West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 37 | 45 | $522k | — | 72% | |
| Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 38 | 19 | $112k | — | 92% | |
| Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 44 | 19 | $409k | — | 75% | |
| West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 56 | 38 | $978k | 960 | 86% |
Other men's wrestling programs in the Mountain East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Liberty University | 45 | $522k | $11,609 | — | vs | |
| Wheeling University | 19 | $409k | $21,524 | — | vs | |
| Glenville State University | 41 | $355k | $8,651 | — | vs | |
| Frostburg State University | 45 | $274k | $6,086 | — | vs | |
| Davis & Elkins College | 14 | $210k | $14,980 | — | vs | |
| Fairmont State University | 32 | $203k | $6,358 | — | vs | |
| Salem University (West Virginia) | 11 | $146k | $13,304 | — | vs | |
| Point Park University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mountain East Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked