Start your board
Programs›Field Hockey›University of Massachusetts Lowell›Field Hockey
Division I · America East Conference

University of Massachusetts Lowell Field Hockey

Lowell, MA · the River Hawks · University of Massachusetts Lowell overview
24
Roster
room for 3 under the cap of 27
$1.2M
Team budget
46th percentile in Division I
$49,441
Per roster spot
median $48,983
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
993
APR
99% of players retained
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Massachusetts Lowell fields a field hockey team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, about the median of 25, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,186,600, about the median of $1.2M — $49,441 per roster spot, upper half of Division I field hockey programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 27 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,536,360 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,813 per roster spot.

Among Division I field hockey programs

Where this program sits against its 79 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$49,441
Roster size24
Coaching staff3
APR993

Team budgets across the division

$328k$2.7M
this programevery Division I field hockey program

Roster sizes (cap 27)

1885
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap27 room for 3
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,186,600 for the year
  • Operating expenses$159,182 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$49,441 division median $48,983
  • Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,536,360 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,813 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$102,831 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Shannon LeBlanc head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Massachusetts Lowell on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school field hockey players50,764 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,046 79 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 25 4.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the field hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,128undergraduates · 16,770 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 12,628 applicants
SAT middle 50%1180 – 1350
ACT middle 50%26 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Field Hockey

Full picture →
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2724
room for 3
Academic Progress Rate993
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,186,600 $49,442 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,536,360
Recruiting spend, women's
$102,831
$17,624net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,564
Sticker, out-of-state$53,390
Average net price$17,624
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,460
$30–48k$11,220
$48–75k$15,576
$75–110k$21,633
$110k and up$26,648
Tuition & fees
$16,570 in-state · $35,396 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.5violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.50
Property1.10
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business556 · 20%
Engineering517 · 19%
Computer & information sciences341 · 13%
Health professions & nursing233 · 9%
Psychology208 · 8%

Research University of Massachusetts Lowell

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Field Hockey programs within 150 miles

University of Massachusetts LowellRivier University · 9 miMerrimack College · 10 miBentley University · 19 miTufts University · 20 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 21 miLasell University · 22 miHarvard University · 22 miBoston College · 23 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 24 miBoston University · 24 miFitchburg State University · 24 miSalem State University · 24 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rivier University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference918$104k—82%
Merrimack College Division I · Northeast Conference1019$545k—74%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference1928$551k—48%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference2025$292k—10%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2118$62k—89%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2224$128k—82%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League2225$637k9973%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2325$2.1M99416%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2423$126k—5%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League2429$1.8M100011%
Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2424$54k—90%
Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2420$34k—96%

Other field hockey programs in the America East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of New Hampshire room for 225$1.3M$53,853993vs
University of Vermont room for 126$1.3M$49,320984vs
University of Massachusetts Lowell room for 324$1.2M$49,441993vs
University of Maine room for 621$1.1M$50,648987vs
University at Albany room for 621$914k$43,519976vs
Bryant University room for 126$864k$33,245990vs

Every America East Conference field hockey program · Field Hockey budgets ranked