Boston College Field Hockey
Boston College fields a field hockey team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, about the median of 25, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $2,072,308, well above the median of $1.2M — $82,892 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I field hockey programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 27 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,962,005 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $32,732 per roster spot.
Among Division I field hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 79 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 27)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap27 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$2,072,308 for the year
- Operating expenses$429,322 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$82,892 division median $48,983
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 987 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$12,962,005 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$32,732 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$473,572 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kelly Doton head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school field hockey players50,764 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,046 79 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 25 4.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the field hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Field Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,072,308 $82,892 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $12,962,005
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $473,572
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $67,680
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 67 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 36 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Boston College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Field Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University Division I · Patriot League | 3 | 29 | $1.8M | 1000 | 11% | |
| Simmons University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 4 | — | — | — | 66% | |
| Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League | 4 | 25 | $637k | 997 | 3% | |
| Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 4 | 24 | $128k | — | 82% | |
| Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 4 | 31 | $1.7M | 992 | 6% | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 4 | 23 | $126k | — | 5% | |
| Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 4 | 28 | $551k | — | 48% | |
| Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 6 | 29 | $264k | — | 20% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 6 | 25 | $292k | — | 10% | |
| University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference | 7 | — | — | — | 83% | |
| Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 7 | 18 | $62k | — | 89% | |
| Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 8 | 19 | $153k | — | 14% |
Other field hockey programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University room for 2 | 25 | $2.7M | $106,249 | 1000 | vs | |
| Duke University at cap | 27 | $2.5M | $91,308 | 996 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University room for 1 | 26 | $2.2M | $84,972 | 1000 | vs | |
| Syracuse University room for 1 | 26 | $2.2M | $83,816 | 973 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill room for 1 | 26 | $2.1M | $81,110 | 986 | vs | |
| Boston College room for 2 | 25 | $2.1M | $82,892 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Virginia room for 5 | 22 | $2.1M | $93,995 | 985 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley at cap | 27 | $1.7M | $61,805 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 1 over cap | 28 | $1.3M | $45,839 | 988 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference field hockey program · Field Hockey budgets ranked