Bryant University Field Hockey
Bryant University fields a field hockey team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, about the median of 25, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $864,383, below the median of $1.2M — $33,245 per roster spot, lower half of Division I field hockey programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 27 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,833,830 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,693 per roster spot.
Among Division I field hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 79 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 27)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap27 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$864,383 for the year
- Operating expenses$112,836 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$33,245 division median $48,983
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 974 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,833,830 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,693 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$101,681 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kellie R Joyce head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school field hockey players50,764 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,046 79 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 25 4.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the field hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Field Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $864,383 $33,246 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,833,830
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $101,681
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $51,169
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bryant University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Field Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 7 | 25 | $1.5M | 992 | 49% | |
| Johnson & Wales University (Providence) Division III · Conference of New England | 10 | 22 | $142k | — | 84% | |
| Brown University Division I · The Ivy League | 10 | 26 | $510k | 997 | 5% | |
| Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 14 | 21 | $103k | — | 74% | |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 19 | 23 | $162k | — | 71% | |
| Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England | 22 | 20 | $103k | — | 88% | |
| Roger Williams University Division III · Conference of New England | 24 | 24 | $80k | — | 88% | |
| Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference | 25 | 25 | $760k | — | 73% | |
| College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League | 26 | 24 | $1.2M | 986 | 21% | |
| Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 27 | 19 | $50k | — | 85% | |
| Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 27 | 16 | $105k | — | 42% | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 28 | 20 | $152k | — | 58% |
Other field hockey programs in the America East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of New Hampshire room for 2 | 25 | $1.3M | $53,853 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Vermont room for 1 | 26 | $1.3M | $49,320 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell room for 3 | 24 | $1.2M | $49,441 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Maine room for 6 | 21 | $1.1M | $50,648 | 987 | vs | |
| University at Albany room for 6 | 21 | $914k | $43,519 | 976 | vs | |
| Bryant University room for 1 | 26 | $864k | $33,245 | 990 | vs |
Every America East Conference field hockey program · Field Hockey budgets ranked