Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Schreiner University›Men's Soccer
Division III · American Southwest Conference

Schreiner University Men's Soccer

Kerrville, TX · the Mountaineers · Schreiner University overview
52
Roster
2024–25 season
$200k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division III
$3,842
Per roster spot
median $4,496
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Schreiner University fields a men's soccer team in the American Southwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 52 players, well above the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $199,822, above the median of $152k — $3,842 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$200k
Spend per player$3,842
Roster size52
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster52 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$199,822 for the year
  • Operating expenses$65,354 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,842 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$9,928 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Darren Bauer head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Schreiner University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,062undergraduates · 1,208 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
88%admitted · of 2,128 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
52on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$199,822 $3,843 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$9,928
$21,786net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,428
Average net price$21,786
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,646
$30–48k$16,584
$48–75k$21,461
$75–110k$25,656
$110k and up$27,675
Tuition & fees
$37,396

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.26
Property0.75
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business54 · 24%
Health professions & nursing38 · 17%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation26 · 12%
Biological sciences23 · 10%
Psychology18 · 8%

Research Schreiner University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Schreiner UniversitySt. Mary's University (Texas) · 53 miTrinity University (Texas) · 55 miUniversity of the Incarnate Word · 56 miTexas Lutheran University · 76 miConcordia University Texas · 82 miSt. Edward's University · 83 miSouthwestern University (Texas) · 97 miHoward Payne University · 117 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 122 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference5331$514k—89%
Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association5547$421k—28%
University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Ohio Valley Conference5637$897k97493%
Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference7654$213k—95%
Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference8235$159k—91%
St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference8338$779k—84%
Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association9727$253k—39%
Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference11724$107k—68%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference12247$259k—95%

Other men's soccer programs in the American Southwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor47$259k$5,510—vs
Hardin-Simmons University43$235k$5,465—vs
East Texas Baptist University35$216k$6,168—vs
Schreiner University52$200k$3,842—vs
McMurry University34$132k$3,882—vs
Howard Payne University24$107k$4,441—vs

Every American Southwest Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked