University of Kentucky Men's Golf
University of Kentucky fields a men's golf team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $951,315, well above the median of $508k — $86,483 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,552,135 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $26,907 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$951,315 for the year
- Operating expenses$166,033 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$86,483 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$9,552,135 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$26,907 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,982,179 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Richard Todd head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $951,315 $86,483 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $9,552,135
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,982,179
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,212 in-state · $33,406 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 34 burglaries · 98 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 21 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Kentucky
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 1 | 12 | $139k | — | 85% | |
| Asbury University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 15 | 11 | $61k | — | 64% | |
| Kentucky State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 22 | 8 | $146k | — | 93% | |
| Eastern Kentucky University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 23 | 12 | $586k | 1000 | 78% | |
| Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 31 | 16 | $161k | — | 54% | |
| Berea College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 34 | 9 | $83k | — | 33% | |
| Morehead State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 59 | 11 | $268k | 978 | 82% | |
| Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 66 | 13 | $400k | — | 94% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 68 | 11 | $51k | — | 97% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 68 | 11 | $250k | 1000 | 96% | |
| University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 69 | 10 | $735k | 992 | 81% | |
| Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 70 | 11 | $52k | — | 99% |
Other men's golf programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Oklahoma 4 over cap | 13 | $2.5M | $189,133 | 989 | vs | |
| Auburn University 1 over cap | 10 | $2.4M | $244,483 | 1000 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University at cap | 9 | $2.4M | $266,683 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin at cap | 9 | $2M | $221,451 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 1 over cap | 10 | $1.9M | $189,657 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station 3 over cap | 12 | $1.9M | $157,498 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 1 over cap | 10 | $1.9M | $188,845 | 984 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 2 over cap | 11 | $1.6M | $148,128 | 993 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 2 over cap | 11 | $1.5M | $139,690 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi at cap | 9 | $1.5M | $167,951 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Florida at cap | 9 | $1.5M | $163,032 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 1 over cap | 10 | $1.4M | $136,736 | 985 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 3 over cap | 12 | $1.3M | $111,190 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Georgia at cap | 9 | $1.3M | $141,603 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 1 over cap | 10 | $1.2M | $120,265 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky 2 over cap | 11 | $951k | $86,483 | 1000 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked