Saint Leo University Baseball
Saint Leo University fields a baseball team in the Sunshine State Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 49 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $531,211, about the median of $584k — $10,841 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,373,533 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,163 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster49 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$531,211 for the year
- Operating expenses$105,450 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$10,841 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,373,533 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,163 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$19,360 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Joshua Keim head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $531,211 $10,841 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,373,533
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $19,360
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $28,360
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Leo University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 21 | 60 | $2.7M | 979 | 41% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 28 | 74 | $1.1M | — | 59% | |
| University of Tampa Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 30 | 42 | $1.8M | — | 41% | |
| Eckerd College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 50 | 38 | $857k | — | 79% | |
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 58 | 62 | $1M | — | 41% | |
| University of Central Florida Division I · Big 12 Conference | 67 | 40 | $3.6M | 963 | 40% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 75 | 45 | $2.5M | 974 | 86% | |
| University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference | 91 | 38 | $6.4M | 976 | 24% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 94 | 62 | $981k | — | 66% | |
| Bethune-Cookman University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 95 | 40 | $1.1M | 944 | 100% | |
| Florida Institute of Technology Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 101 | 39 | $861k | — | 63% | |
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 122 | 42 | $975k | — | 78% |
Other baseball programs in the Sunshine State Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tampa | 42 | $1.8M | $42,891 | — | vs | |
| Florida Southern College | 74 | $1.1M | $15,140 | — | vs | |
| Rollins College | 62 | $1M | $16,932 | — | vs | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) | 62 | $981k | $15,823 | — | vs | |
| Lynn University | 43 | $901k | $20,946 | — | vs | |
| Florida Institute of Technology | 39 | $861k | $22,064 | — | vs | |
| Eckerd College | 38 | $857k | $22,556 | — | vs | |
| Nova Southeastern University | 36 | $838k | $23,281 | — | vs | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 42 | $822k | $19,563 | — | vs | |
| Barry University | 46 | $701k | $15,237 | — | vs | |
| Saint Leo University | 49 | $531k | $10,841 | — | vs |
Every Sunshine State Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked