Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of Dubuque›Women's Golf
Division III · American Rivers Conference

University of Dubuque Women's Golf

Dubuque, IA · the Spartans · University of Dubuque overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$100k
Team budget
78th percentile in Division III
$8,300
Per roster spot
median $8,256
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
87%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Dubuque fields a women's golf team in the American Rivers Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, well above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $99,600, well above the median of $61k — $8,300 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$100k
Spend per player$8,300
Roster size12
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$99,600 for the year
  • Operating expenses$24,953 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,300 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$27,448 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dustin Bierman head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Dubuque on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,477undergraduates · 1,795 students in all
Women 44% Men 56%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
87%admitted · of 1,560 applicants
SAT middle 50%950 – 1160
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
41%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$99,600 $8,300 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$27,448
$25,216net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,435
Average net price$25,216
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,617
$30–48k$19,871
$48–75k$20,992
$75–110k$22,386
$110k and up$26,752
Tuition & fees
$40,065

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.98violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.98
Property4.93
In residence halls
23 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business90 · 28%
Transportation61 · 19%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation37 · 11%
Health professions & nursing29 · 9%
Education24 · 7%

Research University of Dubuque

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of DubuqueLoras College · 1 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 19 miCoe College · 61 miUpper Iowa University · 61 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 69 miUniversity of Iowa · 72 miEdgewood University · 75 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison · 77 miLuther College · 80 miUniversity of Northern Iowa · 90 miWartburg College · 92 miUniversity of Wisconsin-La Crosse · 95 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference112$56k—92%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1911$44k—87%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference618$43k—71%
Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference618$131k—93%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6915$64k—68%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference728$862k97985%
Edgewood University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference754$74k—95%
University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference779$1.3M100043%
Luther College Division III · Independent8010$33k—73%
University of Northern Iowa Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9011$171k100094%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference929$104k—99%
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9515$56k—73%

Other women's golf programs in the American Rivers Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wartburg College9$104k$11,526—vs
University of Dubuque12$100k$8,300—vs
Central College (Iowa)13$68k$5,197—vs
Buena Vista University8$60k$7,473—vs
Loras College12$56k$4,669—vs
Simpson College11$56k$5,046—vs
Coe College8$43k$5,364—vs
Nebraska Wesleyan University12$35k$2,891—vs

Every American Rivers Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked