Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Loras College›Women's Golf
Division III · American Rivers Conference

Loras College Women's Golf

Dubuque, IA · the Duhawks · Loras College overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$56k
Team budget
47th percentile in Division III
$4,669
Per roster spot
median $8,256
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Loras College fields a women's golf team in the American Rivers Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, well above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $56,036, about the median of $61k — $4,669 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$56k
Spend per player$4,669
Roster size12
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$56,036 for the year
  • Operating expenses$19,426 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,669 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$29,658 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Steve Reilly head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Loras College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,130undergraduates · 1,213 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
92%admitted · of 1,652 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$56,036 $4,670 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$29,658
$22,338net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,841
Average net price$22,338
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,571
$30–48k$14,851
$48–75k$16,930
$75–110k$22,489
$110k and up$23,295
Tuition & fees
$38,298

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.92
Property0.28
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation35 · 15%
Psychology18 · 8%
Biological sciences17 · 8%
Public administration & social work16 · 7%

Research Loras College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Loras CollegeUniversity of Dubuque · 1 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 19 miUpper Iowa University · 61 miCoe College · 61 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 70 miUniversity of Iowa · 73 miEdgewood University · 74 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison · 76 miLuther College · 80 miUniversity of Northern Iowa · 91 miWartburg College · 93 miUniversity of Wisconsin-La Crosse · 95 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference112$100k—87%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1911$44k—87%
Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference618$131k—93%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference618$43k—71%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin7015$64k—68%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference738$862k97985%
Edgewood University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference744$74k—95%
University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference769$1.3M100043%
Luther College Division III · Independent8010$33k—73%
University of Northern Iowa Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9111$171k100094%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference939$104k—99%
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9515$56k—73%

Other women's golf programs in the American Rivers Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wartburg College9$104k$11,526—vs
University of Dubuque12$100k$8,300—vs
Central College (Iowa)13$68k$5,197—vs
Buena Vista University8$60k$7,473—vs
Loras College12$56k$4,669—vs
Simpson College11$56k$5,046—vs
Coe College8$43k$5,364—vs
Nebraska Wesleyan University12$35k$2,891—vs

Every American Rivers Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked