University of Dubuque Men's Ice Hockey
University of Dubuque fields a men's ice hockey team in the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, above the median of 29, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $346,163, above the median of $306k — $9,355 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's ice hockey programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 83 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster37 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$346,163 for the year
- Operating expenses$95,604 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,355 division median $9,856
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$68,874 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Seamus Gregory head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
- Division III roster spots2,471 83 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.7% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 41%
Men's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $346,163 $9,356 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $68,874
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $40,065
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 23 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Dubuque
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference | 77 | 26 | $5.5M | 978 | 43% | |
| Beloit College Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 85 | — | — | — | 57% | |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 118 | 32 | $214k | — | 89% | |
| Aurora University Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 131 | 25 | $423k | — | 85% | |
| Marian University (Wisconsin) Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 145 | 31 | $306k | — | 67% | |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 146 | 29 | $287k | — | 60% | |
| Lake Forest College Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 147 | 33 | $232k | — | 59% | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 150 | 33 | $290k | — | 68% |
Other men's ice hockey programs in the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Norbert College | 27 | $582k | $21,560 | — | vs | |
| Aurora University | 25 | $423k | $16,931 | — | vs | |
| Adrian College | 28 | $388k | $13,856 | — | vs | |
| University of Dubuque | 37 | $346k | $9,355 | — | vs | |
| Trine University | 32 | $317k | $9,902 | — | vs | |
| Marian University (Wisconsin) | 31 | $306k | $9,856 | — | vs | |
| Lawrence University | 30 | $298k | $9,935 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin | 33 | $290k | $8,788 | — | vs | |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering | 29 | $287k | $9,886 | — | vs | |
| Lake Forest College | 33 | $232k | $7,029 | — | vs |
Every Northern Collegiate Hockey Association men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked